CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2013, 05:23 PM   #1
ccclipper
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
C4D Vray Transparency issue?

Howdy all,

I'm having a problemo with my transparency maps in Vray - not exactly sure what to search for for troubleshooting even - I'm sure it's quite a basic fix...I'm getting a granular black speckle where the transparency should be kicking in?



Thanks!

C
 
Old 04-26-2013, 08:16 AM   #2
Neil V
Expert
Neil John Vaughan
Creative Director
ENVY
Worcester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 752
This is probably down to poor geometry. Have you checked the Normals?
 
Old 04-26-2013, 10:03 AM   #3
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,957
co-planar geometry, you have 2 glass surfaces in the exact same place. This means youve either accidentally duplicated the glass and left it in place. Or commonly you have place 2 glass objects perfectly against each other. Leave a bit of air between them.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 04-26-2013, 11:25 AM   #4
ccclipper
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Hmmm, scratch that I just rendered sans-glass and same problem. It must be how vray is reading my transparency map, somehow...
 
Old 04-26-2013, 12:44 PM   #5
brasco
Polygone
 
brasco's Avatar
portfolio
Jon Bosley
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,731
Imashination already mentioned the problem - co-planar geometry, but it's not on the glass, it looks like it's on your shoe plane. Just make sure there's only one poly where the shoe is mapped, if not we'd have to see the file to help you out.

cheers
brasc
__________________
brasco on vimeo
 
Old 04-26-2013, 01:33 PM   #6
ccclipper
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Beautiful guys - yes indeed it was, the source file that was loaded was a 3ds, which I found out was a SketchUp file at one point with a material to the back face, so 2 materials were parsing in the same plane - again, thanks!
 
Old 04-29-2013, 07:04 AM   #7
lllab
VRAYforC4D
 
lllab's Avatar
stefan Laub
VRAYforC4D_architect
vrayforc4d.com
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,793
ccclipper you are also very welcome to come tot he official vray support forum for things like that, we could have helped you instantthere. account you have already as user there

cheers
Stefan
__________________
V-Ray on FB:: http://www.facebook.com/vrayforc4d
http://VRAYforC4D.net
http://www.3dtools.info
http://rhino.io
 
Old 04-29-2013, 07:04 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.