CGTalk > Development and Hardware > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2013, 04:09 AM   #1
BrioBriss
New Member
 
BrioBriss's Avatar
portfolio
Olivier Brisson
3D animation
Cégep du Vieux Montréal
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to BrioBriss Send a message via MSN to BrioBriss
BootCamp Freeze when trying to enter with Quadro 4000 For Mac + GeForce GT 120

At first I thought my new Quadro 4000 For Mac made the computer freeze when I tryed to enter BootCamp (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1535810). But I was wrong. The real problem is that BootCamp freeze when I have 2 Graphic Cards installed at the same time (in my case it's the Quadro 4000 For Mac and the GeForce GT 120).

I red a couple of topics about it but non of those seems to solve the problem: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1178714 (Most topics are about using dual Quadro 4000 for Mac, in my case, it's using 2 graphic Cards, as listed before).

I actually booted in BootCamp with the Quadro 4000 For Mac and installed the most recent drivers on the Windows 7 side, then everything worked perfectly. I thought everything will works, so I reinstalled the GeForce GT 120, and tried to boot on the Windows side, but it freezed at the moment I pressed the Enter buton to enter in Windows. On the Mac side, everything works smooth with both graphic cards, it's only when trying to enter in the Windows side that it freeze.

Anyone have an idea of what's the problem here?

Btw here's some specs: Mac 4.1 - OS X 10.6.8 - Windows 7 - BootCamp 3.3 - Lastest Quadro drivers installed on the Mac and Windows side + CUDA drivers installed on the Mac side.
__________________
Portfolio | Videos
 
Old 02-09-2013, 05:23 AM   #2
AJ1
User
 
AJ1's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
A J
Indiana, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,810
EDIT

See my response to your other thread.
__________________

Last edited by AJ1 : 02-09-2013 at 05:39 AM.
 
Old 02-09-2013, 07:04 AM   #3
BrioBriss
New Member
 
BrioBriss's Avatar
portfolio
Olivier Brisson
3D animation
Cégep du Vieux Montréal
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to BrioBriss Send a message via MSN to BrioBriss
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJ1
EDIT

See my response to your other thread.


Ahah, yea. Sadly your link doesn't explain that issue tho
__________________
Portfolio | Videos
 
Old 02-09-2013, 02:05 PM   #4
tswalk
Lord of the posts
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
bootcamp is just a boot manager like lilo or grub... if you followed Apples directions for it, theirs probably more of a problem with your windows installation.

perhaps removing it and starting over.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 02-10-2013, 04:28 AM   #5
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
ya, it's not the Mac that's the problem here – it's Windows. Those cards have a dual EFI/BIOS but, other than that, there's nothing Mac-specific about them. The problem is likely that you need one driver for the gaming card (Geforce) and another for the Quadro in Windows, where support is built into OS X for both to coexist.

But the GeForce GT 120 is so old that I wouldn't even bother trying to do a dual card scenario. The GT 120 is crap for GPGPU tasks.
 
Old 02-10-2013, 04:47 AM   #6
AJ1
User
 
AJ1's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
A J
Indiana, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
ya, it's not the Mac that's the problem here – it's Windows. Those cards have a dual EFI/BIOS but, other than that, there's nothing Mac-specific about them. The problem is likely that you need one driver for the gaming card (Geforce) and another for the Quadro in Windows, where support is built into OS X for both to coexist.

But the GeForce GT 120 is so old that I wouldn't even bother trying to do a dual card scenario. The GT 120 is crap for GPGPU tasks.


I know your trying to help, but please don't offer advice that would mislead our friend. From his other post, its clear he needs to do some reading about basic hardware and software concepts. We've already advised that he send back the 4000, and learn to work with what he has before upgrading.

-AJ
__________________
 
Old 02-11-2013, 04:53 AM   #7
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
well, the GT120 is a shit card for Maya and other 3D apps so you're not doing him any favours by getting him to settle for an old and unsupported card. It will have more bugs with 3D apps. Yes, the 4000 is more than he needs – if he was running a more modern card as an alternative, I'd agree that sending the Quadro 4000 back is a good idea. But he's not.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 05:16 AM   #8
AJ1
User
 
AJ1's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
A J
Indiana, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
well, the GT120 is a shit card for Maya and other 3D apps so you're not doing him any favours by getting him to settle for an old and unsupported card. It will have more bugs with 3D apps. Yes, the 4000 is more than he needs – if he was running a more modern card as an alternative, I'd agree that sending the Quadro 4000 back is a good idea. But he's not.

I used to use a Mac with Maya that had a GT120 in it. It worked fine.

Up until a few days ago, our friend did not even know what a CPU and a GPU were. I sent him a link to read, and he has been looking some things up on his own. Hopefully with his new found knowledge of hardware, he can make better upgrade decisions in the future.
__________________
 
Old 02-11-2013, 06:10 AM   #9
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,952
Why run dual card with a 120 and a 4000 at the same time anyway? There's hardly any point, unless you're running triple monitors or some odd configurations, and even then, I probably wouldn't recommend coupling such different cards to begin with.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 02-11-2013, 05:29 PM   #10
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
well, OS X is quite good at mixing 3D cards – even AMD and Nvidia cards in one machine – because it uses a single OpenGL implementation that AMD and Nvidia plug into. It's not as good for speed as a ground-up implementation like Linux/Windows AMD/Nvidia drivers but it's more stable for stuff like that. I'm not surprised he's having problems in Windows though – the Quadro and Geforce require two entirely different Windows drivers which are probably butting heads.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 09:29 PM   #11
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,952
I'm not debating it's possible, I have had mixed brand and mixed drivers videocards before, it was perfectly possible all the way back to windows NT 4.0 (where I had a GMX for one monitor and other cards for another), and it still is (I've personally seen a setup using a 2xSLI on one large data monitor, and another card on another set of two in win7). I'm more debating whether there's even a point to it when you talk about a gt120
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 02-12-2013, 03:31 AM   #12
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
ya, that things getting you nothing, unless you really need the extra screen. I find 3 screens more trouble than they're worth but I can see how it would be useful for video editors.
 
Old 02-12-2013, 03:31 AM   #13
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.