CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-08-2013, 01:09 PM   #1
silwerfeldt
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 31
Meshing small hybrido pool in large pool of water

I have some shots with crocodiles in a pool. To get more resolution in my Realflow sim I thought I could make a smaller Hybrido grid and hopefully later on "stitch" it together with the rest of the pool (which is jus a plane..In my water shader I have some VrayWater which make some smaller pool waves...).

I mesh using Frost in Max.

Are there any good workflow doing this?
i guess its the same if you have a shark jumping out of water in a big ocean...

Thanks in advance
 
Old 02-09-2013, 02:37 AM   #2
Glacierise
precise defab worker
 
Glacierise's Avatar
portfolio
Hristo Velev
MD/FX artist
Bottleship VFX
Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,231
If you're meshing with frost, you can make some particles on the plane surface (pflow or PRTVolume), cache these and add them to the Frost, this way you'll get a continuous surface as long as the edges of your sim are flat.
 
Old 02-09-2013, 07:30 PM   #3
nidas
New Member
portfolio
Daniel Silwerfeldt
A.Film
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Thanks alot for you fast reply and your right its failry easy to add more particles to the Frost.

The problem is that usually there are always som small movement in the hybrido .bin particles. So my sudes arenīt flat.. I guess I have to make the sides bigger to avoid that..But I donīt know if I can avoid it even if i have a compression on 0.05 in Realflow. The water volume will always move if there are some movement in the water..

maybe I can use some deamon in realflow...

Cheers and please come with suggestions if the sides arenīt flat...
 
Old 02-09-2013, 08:17 PM   #4
Glacierise
precise defab worker
 
Glacierise's Avatar
portfolio
Hristo Velev
MD/FX artist
Bottleship VFX
Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,231
You can come up with a KCM setup to average out the position of the particles on the edge, which would remove the discontinuity. There is a very nice weighted average operator in magmaflow that could allow you to do that. So you can just select the particles in a strip along the border and use the weighted average to average out their position with their neighbours.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 06:59 PM   #5
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
You could use a realwave object along with your hybrido sim too. The realwave can inheret hybrido motion just parent it. Then mesh both with frost.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 02-19-2013, 02:17 PM   #6
silwerfeldt
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
You could use a realwave object along with your hybrido sim too. The realwave can inheret hybrido motion just parent it. Then mesh both with frost.


Thanks for your answers! How should i connect my hybrido to realwave?
I canīt get this to work... Could you explain a little it more how to do it..

Cheers
Daniel
 
Old 02-20-2013, 05:48 PM   #7
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
You would use a bin loader and have the bin loader interact with realwave.

Also the shark object can interact with the realwave object too.

EDIT:
1. open the scene and simulate
2. flip the grid and emitter to cache when sim is complete
3. enable the Bin Loader and path to the emitter cache files
4. run another sim with the bin loader and realwave

Sample Scene
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~

Last edited by JohnnyRandom : 02-20-2013 at 06:04 PM.
 
Old 02-20-2013, 06:07 PM   #8
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
In fact you could also bring the base hybrido back in to max, cull unwanted negative z-axis particles and bin those back out back into realfow for a realwave interactive layer. I think you could get a lot better performance out of the system by removing unnecessary particles.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 02-21-2013, 12:04 PM   #9
nidas
New Member
portfolio
Daniel Silwerfeldt
A.Film
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Thanks a bunch for taking time to explain that for me.. .I have never used the Bin Loader...
Opens up alot of possibilities for me...

Cheers
Daniel
 
Old 02-22-2013, 12:14 AM   #10
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
np

Bin loader is uber userful, nBinLoader even lets you load multiple streams. IIRC this is why Krakatoa can write to .bin.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 02-22-2013, 12:14 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.