CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Particle Flow
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2013, 10:04 PM   #1
DanHibiki
Expert
 
DanHibiki's Avatar
portfolio
- -
Senior 3d Animator
Invivo communications
Richmond Hill, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,802
Grid Emmiter question

Can the Grid Emitter be made to continue emitting particles on each frame?
Right now it just emits once.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 04:25 AM   #2
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Just once on the emission frame.

The workaround way would be to create a few planes on z-axis with each plane containing equivalent x y segments, add those to position object, birth on all verts, lock to objects, set the birth op to match the amount of total vertices, then spawn by rate.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~

Last edited by JohnnyRandom : 02-08-2013 at 04:29 AM.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 05:13 PM   #3
DanHibiki
Expert
 
DanHibiki's Avatar
portfolio
- -
Senior 3d Animator
Invivo communications
Richmond Hill, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,802
ah, that might work.
Thanks.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 04:30 PM   #4
DanHibiki
Expert
 
DanHibiki's Avatar
portfolio
- -
Senior 3d Animator
Invivo communications
Richmond Hill, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,802
no it's still only emitting once at the start of the animation, positions the particles then stops emitting.

Or are you not referring to the Data Pre-set?
 
Old 02-11-2013, 05:00 PM   #5
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Hi Dan,

Check the attached scene file, there are a couple notes in it.

Max2011 Box#2
Attached Files
File Type: zip max2011_PF_Grid_Distro.zip (23.4 KB, 4 views)
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 02-11-2013, 06:06 PM   #6
DanHibiki
Expert
 
DanHibiki's Avatar
portfolio
- -
Senior 3d Animator
Invivo communications
Richmond Hill, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,802
ah, the spawn was what I really needed. Thanks, that works fine.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 06:18 PM   #7
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Yes, the spawn works as your new birth operator.

Just note that sometimes for some unknown reason when you use this technique there are times when you adjust a parameter and pflow stops responding, simply turn the system off (the light bulb in the PF source or hit the ";" semi-colon key twice) to cycle the flow and everything should work as normal.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 02-11-2013, 06:18 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.