CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 05:01 PM   #1
themongoose
New Member
portfolio
marc
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Lensecare in Nuke

Hi,
I'm trying out Frischluft Lenscare in Nuke. I want to apply depth of field using the scanline depth information in a 3D projection. I've used the zdepth node in Nuke before but I've not managed to get any results with Lenscare. I just get a black screen. Maybe it's something very simple.. There seems to be very little info on using Lenscare in nuke out there..

Anyone out there with any experience using Lenscare who could shed some light?

Thanks,
Marc
 
Old 10-26-2012, 07:47 PM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,020
it works for me. copy and paste this into Nuke and change the input to your file and see if it works.

Code:
set cut_paste_input [stack 0] version 6.3 v4 Read { inputs 0 file /Volumes/HOME_RAID/WORK/READERS_DIGEST/redesign/health/rage_3d_illo/images/tmp/perLight.0001._VRayLightRectShape2.zDepth.exr format "1000 2000 0 0 1000 2000 1 " proxy /Volumes/HOME_RAID/WORK/READERS_DIGEST/redesign/health/rage_3d_illo/images/_tmprage3D_fisty2.zDepth.exr proxy_format "500 1000 0 0 500 1000 1 " origset true version 10 name zDepth selected true xpos 296 ypos 29 } push $cut_paste_input OFXcom.frischluft.openfx.depthoffield_v1 { inputs 2 show "normal blur" radius 0.8 focal_distance 190 focal_point {500 1000} highlight_intensity 0 gamma_correction true "-> Depth Buffer..." 1 depth_invert false depth_curve 1 black_point 0 white_point 1 "-> Iris..." 1 iris_rounded 1 iris_facets 5.94 iris_angle 0 iris_border_thickness 0.3 iris_border_brightness 0 iris_aspect 0 "-> Highlight Selection..." 1 lightness_start 0.8 lightness_end 1 lightness_soften 0 "-> Outside Image..." 1 outside_horizontal "border color" outside_vertical "border color" outside_color 0 name "FL Depth Of Field1" selected true xpos 130 ypos 189 disable true }
 
Old 11-27-2012, 12:57 PM   #3
themongoose
New Member
portfolio
marc
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Thanks very much for your response. It turned out I didn't have the license installed properly which was the reason it didn't work.
 
Old 11-27-2012, 12:57 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.