CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2003, 07:02 PM   #1
-JT-
Boulouch
 
-JT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 519
Isoline modelers ?

I love Lightwave's modeler just because of the possibility to model in subdivs without the cage, but i do miss edge and ngons, so i was wondering :
is there a modeler out there with both the isoline mode and edge/ngons ?
__________________
> My homepage <



 
Old 12-04-2003, 07:18 PM   #2
actarusprocyon
Frequenter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 195
I'm not sure what you mean but in Wings3D you can model without a visible cage so all you see if the derived mesh and the isolines,I think C4D also can do it but I'm not sure.

Also,in SubD Mode Softimage Xsi displays isolines and no Hull.if that's what you mean.
__________________
Even a stopped clock,gives the right time twice a day.
 
Old 12-04-2003, 07:23 PM   #3
katon
point puller
 
katon's Avatar
portfolio
Katon Callaway
Lead Character Artist
DICE LA
Santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 652
yes in maya you can, they have both ways to do it. You can switch between using ngons and not. Its cool. Peace

Katon
 
Old 12-08-2003, 07:13 AM   #4
-JT-
Boulouch
 
-JT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 519
Are you sure Maya can do this ? Softimage ?

here is a gif to explain what i mean :

__________________
> My homepage <



 
Old 12-08-2003, 10:12 AM   #5
mtague
Frequenter
Melissa Tague
Sweden
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 100
Yes. It looks like Maya's subdivisional surfaces to me. You can have subdiv's in maya in standard mode, which is smooth with no cage, or polygon proxy mode which is rough with a cage (rounded with rough cage around it). The polygon proxy mode just makes a lower res poly looking model for working with, but the model is actually still subdiv's. If you render, the model is smooth. The polygon tools work with the poly proxy mode too. My learning book also shows how to make the subdiv's in proxy mode look like polys (no cage, all rough and pointy) but I don't know the settings that do that. And you can switch between modes pretty easily (though you might want to hotkey the mode switch for ease).

You should download the maya personal learning edition and try out subdiv to see if you like it. www.alias.com for the PLE. And if you can find it at a library, or borrow from someone, Jae-Jin Choi's Maya Character Animation has a nice subdiv tutorial. Or find a tutorial online.

Last edited by mtague : 12-08-2003 at 05:19 PM.
 
Old 12-08-2003, 11:25 AM   #6
-JT-
Boulouch
 
-JT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 519
Thnaks Mtague, i didn't know Maya had this, i'll have to try it
__________________
> My homepage <



 
Old 12-08-2003, 02:50 PM   #7
Theht
cyclist
 
Theht's Avatar
portfolio
Sven
Göttingen, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 126
Send a message via ICQ to Theht
Softimage xsi can do this you can switch betwenn all types iso line, cage and so on, and for 3dsmax there is a script wihch can do this. And yes in wings you can switch also throw the types.
 
Old 12-08-2003, 04:33 PM   #8
tobiasniva
Veteran
 
tobiasniva's Avatar
Graphic Designer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to tobiasniva
What script...?

...and where could I find it?

/Thanx in advance
 
Old 12-08-2003, 05:04 PM   #9
Theht
cyclist
 
Theht's Avatar
portfolio
Sven
Göttingen, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 126
Send a message via ICQ to Theht
on www.scriptspot.com

its called sub-d or somethink like this
 
Old 12-08-2003, 05:21 PM   #10
mtague
Frequenter
Melissa Tague
Sweden
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 100
No problem. I've just started using subdiv's myself and it's really easy so far with really nice results.
 
Old 12-09-2003, 05:57 AM   #11
katon
point puller
 
katon's Avatar
portfolio
Katon Callaway
Lead Character Artist
DICE LA
Santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 652
I like mayas sub d's they are nice, especialy since you can switch form a proxy mode and refine the model from a level 0 mesh and the step back into a more detailed mode instantly. The only problem i have with them is, history, it kills me after a while. I used sub d's i maya 4 and have not used them so much lately cause i could never delete the history corectly with tou screwing up the geometry and topology, and then the mesh would just get very heavy and start to suck to model with. So does anyone know how to delete history on a sub d mesh, and it not screw up the history, or am i just dumb. Thanks

Katon
 
Old 12-10-2003, 11:34 PM   #12
mtague
Frequenter
Melissa Tague
Sweden
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 100
My book says that switching from proxy mode to standard deletes the construction history. I don't know if that differs much from deleting history from the edit menu. I do notice my file's size lowers when I switch modes. I also convert to polys at times (usually to merge two halves) and reconvert back to subdiv's, and then adjust things a bit, add detail. I think deleting the history after converting to polys, and right before converting back to subdivs should work ok? I haven't had any issues... though I guess I'll find out once I delete history on my model when I'm done tweaking for the bind.
 
Old 12-11-2003, 12:22 AM   #13
Goon
New Member
 
Goon's Avatar
portfolio
Ezra Schwepker
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,286
Send a message via AIM to Goon
I haven't been able to use lightwave, but I think what you are talking about is directly manipulating the surface? As in actually being able to select a point on the surface and pull it around?

Maya, doesn't have this. Neither does wings. They each work with the proxy cage, even if at times the cage is not shown.
 
Old 12-11-2003, 06:52 AM   #14
katon
point puller
 
katon's Avatar
portfolio
Katon Callaway
Lead Character Artist
DICE LA
Santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally posted by Goon
I haven't been able to use lightwave, but I think what you are talking about is directly manipulating the surface? As in actually being able to select a point on the surface and pull it around?

Maya, doesn't have this. Neither does wings. They each work with the proxy cage, even if at times the cage is not shown.



Well Goon, maya does do this and we stated this already. That is what you do while in standard mode in maya. Try it out and you will see. You can get as detailed as you like with the surface and switch back to a proxy mode with just the cage and the detail remains. So yes you can do it in maya. And i do know what you are talking about.

Katon
 
Old 12-11-2003, 07:36 AM   #15
-JT-
Boulouch
 
-JT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 519
Katon, could you describe precisely the process ?
I asked in the Maya forum and i was told you couldn't do this in Maya...
__________________
> My homepage <



 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.