CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2003, 01:54 PM   #1
bmoney
Veteran
 
bmoney's Avatar
Artist (Multimedia) 3d and Traditional
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Expression BUG help please

Hi,

I seem to have encountered a bug in Mayas expressions. If there is a work around I'd love to know. This is the problem I have encountered.

I attach an expression to an object, say I had the expression changing the impulseX value of myObject.

I would type

myObject.ImpulseX = 0.1; //then create

and then after reloading, or attaching another script or some random cause, I check the script because it isn't working as expected, and Maya has added text to my expression like such:

myrigidBody2.ImpulseX = .1; or
mymyObject.ImpulseX0.1;

basically just jumbling characters and adding or deleting characters, it is quite frustrating to work around.

Any help would be appreciated.

Brett.
__________________
If at first, you fail. Hide all signs that you ever tried!
 
Old 12-02-2003, 07:30 PM   #2
mark_wilkins
Scream.
 
mark_wilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,339
This is weird. What version of Maya are you running? Is there a precise sequence of steps you can isolate that always causes this result?

-- Mark
__________________
Mark R. Wilkins
author of MEL Scripting for Maya Animators
 
Old 12-03-2003, 01:43 AM   #3
bmoney
Veteran
 
bmoney's Avatar
Artist (Multimedia) 3d and Traditional
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
version and details

ok.

I'm running version 5.0

We have a bot competition going where I am studying. We have 2 cubes with expressions attached to them and a rink that is about 10x10. You have to get your cube to push the other cube off the edge to win. The sim uses the dynamics engine. When I update my script and attach it to the cube it works ok. Then when I add the script to the oponents cube to test with, it goes haywire. I haven't found a distinct pattern yet. But it is really frustrating. When I have found something concrete on how to replicate it, I will post. Our lecturer said it is mentioned on Alias' site about this bug, with no known fix.

Brett.
__________________
If at first, you fail. Hide all signs that you ever tried!
 
Old 01-16-2006, 08:00 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.