CGTalk > Main > News
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-22-2012, 06:21 AM   #1
Bullit
Lord of the posts
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,305
FixMyPen for Windows7 vs Wacom

Just found this to fix the the suffering that Microsoft made upon those that use tablets in Windows 7.

http://viziblr.com/news/2011/8/13/f...-windows-7.html
 
Old 06-22-2012, 08:20 AM   #2
AJ
Totoro
 
AJ's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
Alex Jefferies
Director
MDI Digital Ltd
Norwich, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4,961
Thanks for the link, should be a real time saver when setting up a new machine. That said, the person who wrote this
Quote:
Remember when your Wacom tablet worked on Vista? It was perfect.

No rings.

No dynamic feedback.

No flicks.

No Tablet PC input panel

No press and hold.
Clearly doesn't remember Vista very well!
__________________
SKETCHBOOK
MDI
moonjam.com
 
Old 06-22-2012, 04:02 PM   #3
WyattHarris
Daddy x 4
 
WyattHarris's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Wyatt Harris
WyattHarris.com
Baton Rouge, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5,742
Yeah, not familiar with all of this suffering you speak of. My Wacom seems to work fine in Windows 7.

I did add that little plug-in that smooths out your brush strokes in Photoshop. Works wonders.
__________________
HMC: Model Collection
WIP: Harris Nut House
WIP: WarCraft Troll
wyattharris.com Dig it!
 
Old 06-22-2012, 05:49 PM   #4
frogspasm
Caffiene Lover
 
frogspasm's Avatar
portfolio
Mike Dudley
VFX/Technical Artist
Naughty Dog
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 457
@Wyatt: What plugin is that?
 
Old 06-22-2012, 06:21 PM   #5
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
Or rename wispts.exe to something like wispts.sucks so it won't run.
 
Old 06-22-2012, 06:26 PM   #6
_vine_
Know-it-All
CAM
Character Artist
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to _vine_
I've always done the steps manually to run off the flicks, rings, right click hold = double click problem previously and used this the other day when I have to setup a new machine.

It basically just does all of the changes in the registry for you to turn off the annoying options that Microsoft put in for tablet pc's.

Also, I like that it gives you the status of all of the annoying Windows 7 "features".
 
Old 06-22-2012, 08:53 PM   #7
Joss
A Goonie at heart
 
Joss's Avatar
Wandering artist
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 440
Well this is interesting. I have my Tablet PC Input Device set to Disabled. Am I missing out on anything with this option on?

My old-ass gen-1 Intuos runs like a champ in Win7 so not exactly sure why you'd need the trouble making MicroSoft service on?
 
Old 06-22-2012, 11:21 PM   #8
balistic
wacom jock
 
balistic's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Prince
Sr. 3D Artist
IGT
Reno, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,257

That Tablet PC stuff is exactly what it sounds like: things to make it easier to use a computer that doesn't have a keyboard attached.

On a workstation you really don't need any of it, although I do occasionally use the onscreen keyboard and tablet input panel.

If you are actually using a tablet PC, you definitely shouldn't run FixMyPen
__________________
Brian "balistic" Prince
"tessellaters gonna tessellate"
digital art / hi-tech soul music
 
Old 06-23-2012, 05:40 PM   #9
WazaR
CG Guerillero
 
WazaR's Avatar
portfolio
Emanuel Wazar
Freelance MotionFX/3D Artist
Miami, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 388
OP = saint among men

Thank you.




Thank you.
__________________
We are all immortal, it is just that some of us choose to lead shorter lives.
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=178709
 
Old 06-24-2012, 12:38 AM   #10
tonytrout
Expert
 
tonytrout's Avatar
tony
Light Equations
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by frogspasm
@Wyatt: What plugin is that?
possibly lazy nezumi

http://people.happycoders.org/kamih/lazynezumi
__________________

 
Old 06-24-2012, 02:55 AM   #11
WyattHarris
Daddy x 4
 
WyattHarris's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Wyatt Harris
WyattHarris.com
Baton Rouge, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonytrout

Whoops, just checked back. Yep, Lazy Nezumi is the one.
__________________
HMC: Model Collection
WIP: Harris Nut House
WIP: WarCraft Troll
wyattharris.com Dig it!
 
Old 06-24-2012, 03:59 AM   #12
earwax69
Ctrl+Altl+Chicken
 
earwax69's Avatar
portfolio
Thierry Fortier
Montreal/Osaka, Japan
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,497
What's it all about? Never had a problem with my faithful Intuos 3 under win7. Intuos 4-5 drivers problems?
__________________
So long and thanks for all the fish
 
Old 06-25-2012, 12:26 AM   #13
philnolan3d
LightWaver / 3D-Coater
 
philnolan3d's Avatar
portfolio
Phil Nolan
Generalist
Philadelphia, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,394
Send a message via AIM to philnolan3d
You can disable those things in the Windows settings. No need for special programs. I think I did it like 4 years ago when I still had Vista installed.
__________________
~~Phil Nolan
3D Modeler & Texture Artist
www.philnolan3d.com
Sculpt first, Polygons later

 
Old 06-25-2012, 02:00 PM   #14
Charkins
Digital Handyman
 
Charkins's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher Harkins
Lead CG Artist
Kitestring
Louisville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by philnolan3d
You can disable those things in the Windows settings. No need for special programs. I think I did it like 4 years ago when I still had Vista installed.


This is the way it should be. It isn't. Win7 w/ Max is a PITA to get windows to stop reactivating the stupid ripples and right-click lag. I ended up having to disable registry keys and renaming .exe's, beyond disabling those "features". This app will come in handy next time I have a fresh install.
__________________
Chris L. Harkins
 
Old 06-25-2012, 03:55 PM   #15
_vine_
Know-it-All
CAM
Character Artist
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to _vine_
Quote:
Originally Posted by philnolan3d
You can disable those things in the Windows settings. No need for special programs. I think I did it like 4 years ago when I still had Vista installed.


Yeah, you can do all of these things yourself but you need to do a combination of several steps. All this really does is all of the steps at one time. It's not necessary at all just a time saver.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.