CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2012, 08:22 AM   #1
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 561
How to setup something like AndyRig's interchangable meshes and textures

Hey y'all.

I went looking for threads for a how-to about using the channel-box enum options to select various clothes and hide and show hair meshes etc. like Andyrig

All I could find was a thread about changing shading groups, but couldn't find anything about changing textures.

Speak very slowly

Cheers.

P.S. Also is there a way to use an enum to show or hide a Face GUI. It is a MEL script that pops up a viewport camera tear-off.

Last edited by egglybagelface : 06-04-2012 at 08:25 AM.
 
Old 06-04-2012, 01:16 PM   #2
noobmode
Frequenter
portfolio
Tuan Nguyen
Animator - Character Setup
Ha Noi, Viet Nam
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 116
You can use the condition node in maya hyperShade or use scriptJob
 
Old 06-04-2012, 11:34 PM   #3
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 561
I'm a character animator.........................
 
Old 06-05-2012, 05:01 PM   #4
shinyprem
Expert
 
shinyprem's Avatar
portfolio
Prem Anand Earnest Dhass
Team Lead Rigging
Technicolor India
Bangalore, India
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 595
Send a message via Yahoo to shinyprem
Hi..!
Its a switch connecting the enum attr with the mesh or texture.
Rgds,
__________________
Prem
Download vehicleRigGenerator @ http://www.creativecrash.com/marketplace/44706
 
Old 06-06-2012, 04:45 PM   #5
noobmode
Frequenter
portfolio
Tuan Nguyen
Animator - Character Setup
Ha Noi, Viet Nam
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 116
Quote:
I'm a character animator.........................

But this can't not be answer by one sentence. It's nothing complex but it require a few step to get the final result
 
Old 06-06-2012, 04:45 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.