CGTalk > Techniques > Character Rigging
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2012, 05:08 PM   #1
babisouk
New Member
portfolio
Francois Cantin
Sherbrooke, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
3ds Max problem with wireparameters

Hello, I have a a problem at using wire parameters along with an orientation constraint.

Let's say I have three elements in my scene: Bone 1, Dummy 1 and Dummy 2.
I have linked Dummy 1 with an orientation constraint to Bone 1. And I need that when
Dummy 1 rotates with the bone on the x-axis dummy 2 rotates on the x-axis too.

I tried using wire parameters but once connected they don't do anything.

Could somebody explain this to me?
Thank you.
 
Old 03-29-2012, 01:02 PM   #2
Benzin
Frequenter
Dejan
Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 198
Well try to add another XYZ euler rotation controller after the constrain, and then try to wire it...that is one way... another is wiring trough "expose transform" helper, in that case monitored object i.e dummy must have a parent aligned to it... so it's local rotation is 0,0,0, in the beginning. Hope this makes sense.
 
Old 03-29-2012, 04:23 PM   #3
babisouk
New Member
portfolio
Francois Cantin
Sherbrooke, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
Don't worry it works perfectly.

Thanks a lot!
 
Old 03-30-2012, 09:29 AM   #4
JuliaSchneider
New Member
 
JuliaSchneider's Avatar
portfolio
Aren Boma
Motion grapher
Kasra Design
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks. your solution helped me a lot.
__________________
Explainer Videos and Top Product Demos at Kasra Design.
 
Old 03-31-2012, 06:58 AM   #5
TheOnlyAaron
Expert
 
TheOnlyAaron's Avatar
portfolio
Aaron Dabelow
Technical Director
MAKE
Minneapolis, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 291
Using the Wire Params and an Expose Transform node is the way that I would go if I needed the specific control, but I think you may be able to get your desired result if you use a second orientation constraint. If you use that orientation constraint to constraint point 2 to point 1 and then in its link info panel uncheck the inherit rotation checkboxes for the channels you want, you can constrain the rotation to just 1 axis, without having the wireparams
 
Old 04-04-2012, 11:35 AM   #6
Transmuter
New Member
portfolio
S-S
Finland
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 24
TheOnlyAaron:

"If you use that orientation constraint to constraint point 2 to point 1 and then in its link info panel uncheck the inherit rotation checkboxes for the channels you want, you can constrain the rotation to just 1 axis, without having the wireparams"

I'm interested, is there a way to limit orientation constraint to work on certain axis only? As far as I remember it will always orient on all axis, no matter what. Would be nice if that was possible.
__________________
Scripting and Rigging Reel 2012 - Open for full-time position or freelance work
 
Old 04-07-2012, 04:48 AM   #7
TheOnlyAaron
Expert
 
TheOnlyAaron's Avatar
portfolio
Aaron Dabelow
Technical Director
MAKE
Minneapolis, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 291
There is not a direct way to limit it in the controller, however you can lock an axis in the heirarchy tab, and that will 'interpret' your controller through the available channels.
 
Old 04-07-2012, 04:12 PM   #8
mrfred
PRO
portfolio
fred
Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 123
not 100% topic related but:

is there a way to to use the limit function with a script or expression to do something like:
if x is bigger than 0 do ( if x is smaller than 10 do rotate )) ( give a range and be only affected if X is is inside this range)

I do know how to make it work with if and stuff but is there another way to give a scrip, a wireparam or whatever a range
 
Old 04-08-2012, 08:33 PM   #9
S-S
Frequenter
 
S-S's Avatar
Sami Sorjonen
Finland
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 270
mrfred:

Limit controller limits at least float scripts - For example add channel script (move along x controlled by other track or something) then add limit to this channel, set limits. Soft distance works too, which opens possibilities for nice effects.
__________________
- S-S
 
Old 04-08-2012, 08:33 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.