CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2011, 10:00 PM   #1
Michichael
New Member
 
Michichael's Avatar
portfolio
Michichael
Canyon Country, USA
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Selecting or Testing for a dummy object

Hey guys,

I'm trying to work out a Maxscript issue where I'm pulling in FBX objects via an importer. They're exported with the object name [Name] and a root dummy object [Name] where [Name]=[Name].

Now then, I need to rotate the root dummy object 270 degrees. Easy enough, got that part done, but I can't figure out how to select the Dummy object only.

If I select via

getNodeByName [Name]

it returns the mesh. I need the dummy, not the mesh. I'm reading through the MaxScript guide but everything I get seems to return the mesh.

Thoughts?
 
Old 12-11-2011, 11:26 PM   #2
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,206
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michichael
I'm trying to work out a Maxscript issue where I'm pulling in FBX objects via an importer. They're exported with the object name [Name] and a root dummy object [Name] where [Name]=[Name].

I can't figure out how to select the Dummy object only.

If I select via

getNodeByName [Name]

it returns the mesh. I need the dummy, not the mesh. I'm reading through the MaxScript guide but everything I get seems to return the mesh.


you didn't read the mxs help carefully. getnodebyname has an optional argument all:
with set this to ON the function returns all nodes with the searched name.
so to get a dummy by name might look as:
Code:
for node in getnodebyname <name> all:on where iskindof node dummy do exit with node
 
Old 12-11-2011, 11:34 PM   #3
Michichael
New Member
 
Michichael's Avatar
portfolio
Michichael
Canyon Country, USA
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 13
Thanks! I discounted the all function because it was still returning the original mesh as well. The iskindof is what I was looking for. Thank you.

Last edited by Michichael : 12-11-2011 at 11:38 PM.
 
Old 12-11-2011, 11:34 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.