CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-17-2011, 05:12 AM   #1
narendraK
Veteran
 
narendraK's Avatar
portfolio
Narendra Keshkar
zbrush artist, CG Artist, digital artist
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 32
Unhappy Weird Trim edges problem in Maya

Hello Friends, I'm facing a problem while selecting trim edges. I have created a hole in nurbs surface by projecting curve on surface. After that I selected the curve and selected trim edges but I am able to select only one part of hole instead complete trim edges of hole. I don't know why this is happening but not able to solve this problem, can anybody help me out?

Here are screen shots of problem.




 
Old 09-18-2011, 12:48 AM   #2
Animasta
Digital Assassin
 
Animasta's Avatar
portfolio
Dale Meece
usa, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 658
Hold shift and click on the unselected pieces of your loop.
 
Old 09-18-2011, 05:44 AM   #3
narendraK
Veteran
 
narendraK's Avatar
portfolio
Narendra Keshkar
zbrush artist, CG Artist, digital artist
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 32
Can you tell me how can I join curves?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Animasta
Hold shift and click on the unselected pieces of your loop.


Actually the problem is not about selecting but the problem is that I want the trim edges as single selection so that I can create a single curve for it. Now trim edges are divided in sections hence curve is also created in multiple sections.

Can you tell me how can I join curves?
 
Old 12-01-2011, 02:25 PM   #4
Ethernity
Veteran
portfolio
J S
España
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to Ethernity
I'm having same problem right here. Have you found a solution for it?

Thanks!
 
Old 12-02-2011, 05:07 PM   #5
StSabath
Shapeshifter
 
StSabath's Avatar
portfolio
Bjorn Seinstra
Senior Artist
Time Warner
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 199
Send a message via MSN to StSabath
so if i understand this correct,you want to select the whole loop around?
if so,select all loops,kill history on them and then go to your curves shelve,and use the icon with the taperoll(cant remember what is called,dont have Maya at hand atm,and i always use shortcut commands lol).Then scroll down on the attributes panel on the right and choose connect as method,now your curve should be a whole curve again(you couls also choose to rebuild your curve)... if thats what you meant that is.... if not please explain..
 
Old 12-02-2011, 05:08 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.