CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-26-2011, 03:27 PM   #1
New Member
Attleborough, United Kingdom
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Polygon Help

I'm trying to work on a Minecraft project, so everything is made from pixels and cubes.
I have a lot of blocks made, such as grass, dirt and stone. The only problem is that they all take up 16x16 polygons per side. That's 256 polygons per side, 1536 polygons per block!
I can't simply reduce the polygon count, as all the polygons are textured to match the exact block from Minecraft, so reducing them will destroy any likeness to the actual thing. I need to have about 1000 of these blocks in a scene. I currently have around 150-200 in a scene, maybe a few more and it is taking up extortionate amounts of RAM.

Is there any way to keep the textures on the sides of the blocks but reduce the polygon count to 1 per side?
BANG > !
Old 08-29-2011, 03:40 AM   #2
Sebastian Fletcher
Sydney, Australia
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 72
Not sure if this will work it depends on how its all setup up. Assuming you have the UVS for each side of the cube filling the space of the UV editor or that they all share the save UVs. Select a bunch of objects open the UV texture editor yand marque select all the edges in the middle that you dont want. I tried this in a test scene and it didnt like it when I did delete edge/vertex.. but worked with just regular delete this will mean doing the same step again with vertices as it will leave vertices along the edges. I recommend saving before you do this as it may be prone to crashing and may need to do it in sections. And ofcourse delete history afterrwards.
Old 08-29-2011, 06:42 AM   #3
Madness. Madness, I say!
InfernalDarkness's Avatar
Sho Pi
CG arch/viz
Seattle, USA
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,637
Use instancing or proxies. You have 1,000 objects, correct? But only a few (five or ten perhaps) different objects? I've never played Minecraft, so I don't know precisely what you're talking about. But to defeat RAM usage, instead of duplicating your objects, instance them.

This means it takes no more RAM to render 1,000,000,000 objects than it does to render 1. It will simply take longer to trace it, resulting in a slower (longer) render time. But the RAM usage will remain the same, minus FG and other caches and tracing. This is how one is able to render billions of polygons worth of forests and plants, for example, without RAM usage crashing the machine. And most plants and trees have at least half a million polys.

Hope this helps, if you need more info just say the word.
Commodore 64 @ 1MHz
1541 Floppy Drive

"Like stone we battle the wind... Beat down and strangle the rains..."
Old 08-29-2011, 06:42 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.