CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2013, 07:19 AM   #1
threespeed905
New Member
portfolio
peter
pcd
punchbowl, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Vectorworks Exchange to Cinima 4D comparision original to VW2013 to C4D r14

www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMPL6_dQCa0


This video compares the functionality between the original Exchange Plugin with the new Vectorworks 2013 to Cinema4D r14.

I have been using Vectorworks and Cinema 4D for many years in both the architecture and exhibition industries, I model in Vectorworks and generate all my construction drawing through Vectorworks and C4D was perfect for rendering the model, the workflow was perfect, change the model, elevations, sections would update and export the Cinema 4D and then update the model. never needing to remap textures especially on Symbols, got to the point where i could put symbols inside symbols and never having to remap the symbols. It was so easy and quick that it became a part of my design process.

Since version 10 of C4D importing or updating a Vectorworks model the textures are stripped from the symbols requiring remapping each update, I have tried updated plugins and all sorts of fixes spent many hours trying to get the functionality of the original workflow, have tried version 10, 11, 12 ,13 and again with 14 but they all fail to keep the textures on the symbols when updating. To make it worse the exchange plugin can't handle nested symbols, now all symbols inside a symbol are now just converted into polygons with the class name.

I have been onto the local distributors , and have called Maxon direct in Germany about this loss of functionality and really nothing has been done.

I know that the original plugin was created by some 3rd party French developers and that Nemetschek have taken over Maxon and are developing both Vectorworks and C4D but i really just see a backward trajectory of development.

I really fell that Nemetschek have lost the basic understanding of how architects and designers work and that I have spent thousands of hours and produced thousands of drawings and models to find I'm in a dead end.

Maybe I have it all wrong but if anybody could show me a better faster way of working with these these 2 programs it would love to here from you. My files are available from http://www.petercarddesign.com/VW-C...n_C4D_fixup.zip

Regards

Threespeed905
 
Old 07-18-2013, 02:52 PM   #2
ilay
Lord of the posts
Ilay
Engineer
Kazakhstan
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,062
Hello Peter
Have you tried to ask at http://techboard.vectorworks.net ?

I finished several projects at vw v.2012-2013. And my workflow is:
1. prepare form of building in vw, documentation(detailing, internal previs).
2. final rendering/composition in cinema4d(simple texturing/mapping, instancing/modeling/assembling of environment).

Last edited by ilay : 07-18-2013 at 02:55 PM.
 
Old 07-19-2013, 12:07 AM   #3
threespeed905
New Member
portfolio
peter
pcd
punchbowl, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilay
Hello Peter
Have you tried to ask at http://techboard.vectorworks.net ?

I finished several projects at vw v.2012-2013. And my workflow is:
1. prepare form of building in vw, documentation(detailing, internal previs).
2. final rendering/composition in cinema4d(simple texturing/mapping, instancing/modeling/assembling of environment).


Hi ilay,

When you update the VW model do you have to remap your symbols?
I thought I was the only person in the world who uses VW and C4D, good to know im not alone.

Regards

Peter
 
Old 07-20-2013, 03:00 PM   #4
ilay
Lord of the posts
Ilay
Engineer
Kazakhstan
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,062
Hi
Quote:
When you update the VW model do you have to remap your symbols?

no. I simply import/replace by texture-baked model. But if it will need.

example with your model:
1. I send to c4d
2. add new brick texture(uv need to reconstruct for objects) and bake objects, then rename their textures by short name, i used 3ds export - http://imm.io/1d7el
3. then import to vw(in symbol editor or anywhere for optimizing) - http://imm.io/1d7fk
 
Old 08-04-2013, 06:23 AM   #5
threespeed905
New Member
portfolio
peter
pcd
punchbowl, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilay
Hi

no. I simply import/replace by texture-baked model. But if it will need.

example with your model:
1. I send to c4d
2. add new brick texture(uv need to reconstruct for objects) and bake objects, then rename their textures by short name, i used 3ds export - http://imm.io/1d7el
3. then import to vw(in symbol editor or anywhere for optimizing) - http://imm.io/1d7fk


Hi Ilay,
I have tried this workflow but it crews up my Viewports when I re-import back into VW looks like the guys from Artlantis have a similar plugin from VW to Artlantis, have tried it but C4D doesn't import the file.

Thanks for responding!
 
Old 08-04-2013, 06:23 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.