CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 11:19 PM   #1
DoctorBeat
New Member
portfolio
Lourenço Abreu
Portugal
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Maya hair detatch from follicles

Hey fellas, I've added hair to my character, using follicles on a scalp geometry, and using a wrap deformer to make the scalp move along with the head, so far so good.
the problem is when I tilt the head, the output curves drag behind, and the hair system starts to detach itself, floating in mid-air.

if I translate the rig, the curves remain in the same place...
the simulation method is set to static, as well as all the forces are set to 0

do you guys have any idea how can i make the hair stay in place?

thanks in advance





https://vimeo.com/60510610
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hairsmall.jpg (51.6 KB, 0 views)
 
Old 03-26-2013, 09:27 AM   #2
DoctorBeat
New Member
portfolio
Lourenço Abreu
Portugal
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
I've found out that if I parent the scal to the head bone, instead if wrap it to the head, the hair stays in the same place, the problem is that it wont follow the blendshape deformation... so... it must be wrapped to the head... what can I do?
 
Old 03-29-2013, 08:58 PM   #3
DoctorBeat
New Member
portfolio
Lourenço Abreu
Portugal
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
solved!

well, I created the scalp again and now it works, guess I did something wrong the first time
 
Old 03-30-2013, 06:07 AM   #4
MMighe
Veteran
portfolio
Michele Stocco
Flowline Supervisor
Scanline VFX
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to MMighe
When you use deformers an intermediate hidden shape is created which is called "geometryNameOrig" where geometryName is your deformed object. When the hairSystem is created you should double check that is not attached to the *Orig shape but the actual deformed one.
What I do to avoid picking up the intermediate shapes I select the object, press the down arrow key and then cycle with right arrow key until the proper shape is selected.
Hope it helps.
 
Old 04-03-2013, 11:19 AM   #5
DoctorBeat
New Member
portfolio
Lourenço Abreu
Portugal
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Yeah. now that you mention it, maya automatically creates hidden geometry when I use a wrap deformer
thanks for taking the time to reply, as I said I've re-done the steps and it worked, I've done some investigation about the orig shapes, and probably I've picked the wrong one :-)
 
Old 04-03-2013, 11:19 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.