CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-01-2013, 11:23 AM   #1
hvanzon
harm van zon | ONESIZE
 
hvanzon's Avatar
portfolio
Harm van Zon
3d Artist
onesize
Tilburg, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Send a message via AIM to hvanzon Send a message via MSN to hvanzon
Change multiple Bitmap Parameters

I have a huge amount of textures which I want to use as sprites.
Now i have to change all the parameters to:

Mono Channel Output: Alpha

and turn premultiplied off

is there a fast way to change this for all the bitmaps at the same time?

thanks
__________________
www.onesize.nl
-----------------
Yeah right! sure...
 
Old 03-06-2013, 07:39 AM   #2
ebee
Puzzled
 
ebee's Avatar
portfolio
Teemu Gabriel Valkama
TD / 3D Artist
Brink Helsinki Oy
Finland
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Here's a start. This script checks all materials if there's a bitmap in the diffuse-slot, then changes their parameters as you wished:

Code:
for i in scenematerials do ( try ( i.diffusemap.monoOutput=1 i.diffusemap.preMultAlpha=false ) catch() )
__________________
TD / 3D Artist at Brink Helsinki
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:45 AM   #3
hvanzon
harm van zon | ONESIZE
 
hvanzon's Avatar
portfolio
Harm van Zon
3d Artist
onesize
Tilburg, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Send a message via AIM to hvanzon Send a message via MSN to hvanzon
wow! thanks a lot!

Now I can make my own scripts with this start. Cool!

thanks
__________________
www.onesize.nl
-----------------
Yeah right! sure...
 
Old 03-07-2013, 03:38 AM   #4
TheOnlyAaron
Expert
 
TheOnlyAaron's Avatar
portfolio
Aaron Dabelow
Technical Director
MAKE
Minneapolis, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 289
I made a video covering some intro level maxscript that should help make tools like this, if you are interested.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HTk8...zFfwnIm2zqLEDhA
__________________
Debris Maker
Portfolio
Blog
 
Old 03-07-2013, 09:02 AM   #5
hvanzon
harm van zon | ONESIZE
 
hvanzon's Avatar
portfolio
Harm van Zon
3d Artist
onesize
Tilburg, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Send a message via AIM to hvanzon Send a message via MSN to hvanzon
thanks, cool. Already applied it to mutiple things.
I was indeed thinking in making a nice UI for it so you can change all the setting of a standard material.

so thanks for all your help
__________________
www.onesize.nl
-----------------
Yeah right! sure...
 
Old 03-11-2013, 04:22 PM   #6
hvanzon
harm van zon | ONESIZE
 
hvanzon's Avatar
portfolio
Harm van Zon
3d Artist
onesize
Tilburg, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 360
Send a message via AIM to hvanzon Send a message via MSN to hvanzon
Maybe you can help me with something more advanced.

I'm trying to build a script where I can adjust multiple paramaters with a rollout.

But I also want a radiobutton where you can choose between all material, selected materials and the materials in the slate editor.

now i copied a bit from another script, but it works with functions and I can't seem to understand it. Is this the right way to go:

Code:
try(destroyDialog StandardMaterialParameters) catch() rollout StandardMaterialParameters"Standard Material Parameters" ( -- Local Variables Declerations -------------------------------- local objs = sceneMaterials -- GUI -------- group "Materials to process: " ( radiobuttons objsToProc "" labels:#("All Scene Materials","Selected Objects Materials", "Material Editor Materials") columns:1 align:#left ) group "Basic Parameters " ( checkbox Wire "Wire" offset:[0,-5] checked:false checkbox TwoSided "2-Sided" offset:[0,-5] checked:false checkbox FaceMap "Facemap" offset:[0,-5] checked:false checkbox Faceted "Faceted" offset:[0,-5] checked:false ) fn updateObjs = ( case objsToProc.state of ( 1: objs = sceneMaterials 2: objs = for o in selection where (o.material!=undefined) collect o.material 3: objs = meditMaterials ) ) on Wire changed state do if state == on then for i in objs do ( try ( i.wire=true ) catch() ) else for i in objs do ( try ( i.wire=false ) catch() ) ) createDialog StandardMaterialParameters 250 460


Maybe it's a bit to much for now, but it would be nice to change the parameters real quick this way. Only did the checkbox for .Wire btw.

thanks
__________________
www.onesize.nl
-----------------
Yeah right! sure...
 
Old 03-11-2013, 04:22 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.