CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2012, 11:31 PM   #1
rui_mac
Expert
 
rui_mac's Avatar
Rui Miguel Palmela Batista
Setúbal, Portugal
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 573
Help not helping

<rant=True>

Why, oh, why is it that the Help from Cinema4D is not as helpful as before?
For example, I typed "Pivot" to try to get info about the Pivot object in the Animation menu but the only reference I got was about the possibility of changing the camera pivot.
Also, to get to the actual contents of help that contains info about the commands and objects, we now have to click... click... click...
Not very useful, in my opinion :-(

<rant=False>

Rui Batista
__________________
http://www.ruimac.com
http://www.ruimac.com/demoreel.htm
http://www.ruimac.com/plugins.htm
 
Old 09-27-2012, 11:55 PM   #2
brasco
Polygone
 
brasco's Avatar
portfolio
Jon Bosley
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,731
I've just punched in "Pivot" to test it and it returned 16 results. Check the "Details" slider (top right) is maxed (or middle) and it seems to find things OK.

My interaction with the help tends to focus on the right-click > help on a parameter or tool I'm not familiar with.

cheers
brasc
__________________
brasco on vimeo
 
Old 09-28-2012, 12:29 AM   #3
rui_mac
Expert
 
rui_mac's Avatar
Rui Miguel Palmela Batista
Setúbal, Portugal
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 573
Thank you Brasco :-)

I know about the right click+Show Help or even the Command+F1 option.
But in my Help window, I have details set to maximum (all the way to the right) and typing "pivot" in the Search field only returns What's New in CINEMA 4D R10.5: CINEMA 4D core version (What' new in CINEMA 4D).

Rui Batista
__________________
http://www.ruimac.com
http://www.ruimac.com/demoreel.htm
http://www.ruimac.com/plugins.htm
 
Old 09-28-2012, 02:27 AM   #4
selmo
Veteran
portfolio
Lars Norpchen
Octopus Motor
Pacifica, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 45
I found a similar problem today....I get "no results" for ctrl+f1 on any GI field. I know it used to work.... like the index has become corrupt.....

I found a weird problem in R14 where a random but consistent subset of plug ins would not be loaded....deleting the directorycache file in the prefs folder seemed to fix it... I wonder if this might be related.
 
Old 09-28-2012, 02:37 AM   #5
rui_mac
Expert
 
rui_mac's Avatar
Rui Miguel Palmela Batista
Setúbal, Portugal
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 573
I deleted the directorycache file and the help is still not helping ;-)

Rui Batista
__________________
http://www.ruimac.com
http://www.ruimac.com/demoreel.htm
http://www.ruimac.com/plugins.htm
 
Old 09-28-2012, 02:37 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.