CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2005, 12:30 PM   #1
Doug Macary
Veteran
 
Doug Macary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 49
Skippy Topololgy Brush

Hey All'

My question is this. When using the topology brush, the lines are frequently, broken and "skippy". Many times when trying to draw lines in deep areas like eyesockets it does not draw at all.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks

Doug Macary
 
Old 06-16-2005, 05:03 PM   #2
FryGuy982
Monkey on Crack
Jeremy Fry
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 95
That happens to me too. The best suggestion I have is to draw the lines slow or just go back over them and merge the left over verts later on. Also if I remember correctly sometimes when the stroke you lay down doesn't show up the brush is still working, but the stroke is under the mesh. So even though it may appear that the stroke isn't there when you finalized the mesh it should show up.
 
Old 06-16-2005, 06:48 PM   #3
Spin99
Reiver's Club
 
Spin99's Avatar
portfolio
J.C. Coelho
Looking..
Portugal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,101
Try subdivide further the object you're drawing your topology over (?)
That's my guess.

I think the topo brush will only draw over existing topology,
and the more subdivided the object the smoother the lines.

__________________
| Spectacular | Uplift Challenge | Twitter Home |

Thanks to ImageShack for Free Image Hosting
 
Old 06-16-2005, 10:07 PM   #4
_Feed_
Silo developer
Nevercenter
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Actually, your problem may be resulting from having the object subdivided. Even if you have subdivided, the topology brush will only draw on the outer control mesh, resulting in what may look like graphical inconsistencies. So try unsubdividing your object all the way or using Refine Control Mesh before entering the topology brush.
 
Old 06-16-2005, 10:57 PM   #5
silenter
New Member
 
silenter's Avatar
Jean Elsner
Munich :), Germany
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to silenter
Ah, now that helped me out, thanks
I encountered similar problems when working with the topology brush but unsubdividing fixed that up!
 
Old 06-16-2005, 10:57 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.