CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2013, 04:26 PM   #1
markhaloce
Veteran
portfolio
Sri Lanka
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Exclamation Maya face selecting problem

Im using Maya 2011 32bit version..

since few days I cant select the faces of a polygonal objects in maya as before.. Here is a screenshot how faces looks like..



I have searched for any settings about faces selecting. But i coudnt solve that..
So i deleted the Maya folder from My documents.. But the error is same

whats the problem with my maya ?

and sorry for my bad english !
 
Old 06-18-2013, 04:40 PM   #2
Undseth
Lord of the posts
 
Undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 634
You wrote: "cant select the faces of a polygonal objects in maya as before"

Well, what does that mean? How did you select the faces of a polygon object before?
__________________
Are you warm, are you real, Mona Lisa?
 
Old 06-18-2013, 05:18 PM   #3
hanskloss
Polynator
 
hanskloss's Avatar
portfolio
Przemek Lodej
Poly/Pixel pusher
Detroit, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via ICQ to hanskloss
To me it looks like a very obvious case of a lamina face. Extrusion that was performed in the wrong direction causing you to create a duplicate face on top of an existing one. Grab that face, delete and if need be merge vertices to close the mesh.
__________________
Happy beebee smile time.....----> My work
 
Old 06-19-2013, 04:29 AM   #4
markhaloce
Veteran
portfolio
Sri Lanka
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Undseth
You wrote: "cant select the faces of a polygonal objects in maya as before"

Well, what does that mean? How did you select the faces of a polygon object before?


I spend more than 2 miniute to select that face.. everytime i click on that face another face selected automatically..
 
Old 06-19-2013, 04:31 AM   #5
markhaloce
Veteran
portfolio
Sri Lanka
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanskloss
To me it looks like a very obvious case of a lamina face. Extrusion that was performed in the wrong direction causing you to create a duplicate face on top of an existing one. Grab that face, delete and if need be merge vertices to close the mesh.



No its not a extruded. I cant select even a cube face
 
Old 06-19-2013, 04:56 AM   #6
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Updated your videocard drivers per chance between when it was working and now?
Or maybe have a laptop/mobo with a power saving Intel GPU that's now kicking in in place of the discrete graphics unit? (check bios and related OS settings).
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 06-19-2013, 05:17 AM   #7
markhaloce
Veteran
portfolio
Sri Lanka
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_JacO
Updated your videocard drivers per chance between when it was working and now?
Or maybe have a laptop/mobo with a power saving Intel GPU that's now kicking in in place of the discrete graphics unit? (check bios and related OS settings).


I have no videocard to update drivers.. Im using 256 Onboard VGA.. and this is a desktop.
 
Old 06-19-2013, 05:18 AM   #8
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Changed the default settings for the viewport rendering then? Tried already switching between modes and VP2.0 on and off?
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 06-19-2013, 05:23 AM   #9
markhaloce
Veteran
portfolio
Sri Lanka
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_JacO
Changed the default settings for the viewport rendering then? Tried already switching between modes and VP2.0 on and off?


‍Yes.

Where can I find VP 2.0 settings ?
 
Old 06-19-2013, 05:36 AM   #10
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
This is where you should honestly consider playing around with things on your own and reading the manual first. It's quicker and easier than asking a question for every single step and possibility of the way
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 06-19-2013, 08:11 AM   #11
markhaloce
Veteran
portfolio
Sri Lanka
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_JacO
This is where you should honestly consider playing around with things on your own and reading the manual first. It's quicker and easier than asking a question for every single step and possibility of the way


what manual ?
 
Old 06-19-2013, 08:46 AM   #12
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Maya's, given the forum you're posting in. It's available online for free for anybody to read.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 06-19-2013, 01:48 PM   #13
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhaloce
I have no videocard to update drivers.. Im using 256 Onboard VGA.. and this is a desktop.


Maya has never been especially tolerant of generic video cards/chip sets. Having said that if it was working one way and now another..

Did you try deleting your userprefs?
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 06-24-2013, 06:31 PM   #14
alrnr4
New Member
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
click persp on the outliner window.
and go to attribute editor -->change Newar Clip Plane to 1.000

then the plane will be fixed,,
 
Old 06-24-2013, 06:31 PM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.