CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2013, 01:05 PM   #1
Metallation
New Member
portfolio
Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
FumeFX-Thinking Particles not working together

Greetings to the cgtalk community.
I have been trying for over a week and a half on a problem with FumeFX and TP integration. FumeFX birth and follow nodes do not follow the simulation previously done but instead just generate the particles in the position the FumeFX emiter was at frame #1. If you're thinking I'm missing a channel or I'm connecting the nodes wrong I have tried everything in these terms and in addition to this 3ds max crashes when I connect the FumeFX Probe Operator, so I thought to ask here in case anyone has encountered this previously and/or has any ideas. Any help will be much appreciated.
Thank you in advance!
 
Old 04-22-2013, 04:54 PM   #2
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
What versions of what are you using?

The latest builds work as expected.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 04-22-2013, 05:09 PM   #3
Metallation
New Member
portfolio
Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
I'm sorry I should have mentioned that.
3ds max 2013 x64, TP 5.1.1, FumeFX v3.5.1.
 
Old 04-23-2013, 08:57 AM   #4
Metallation
New Member
portfolio
Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
3dsmax 2013 for windows 7 x64, FumeFX 3.5, TP 5.1.
Although I've reinstalled everything could it be an installation issue?
 
Old 04-23-2013, 08:43 PM   #5
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
It could be what version the FumeFX TP plugins is compiled against.

I tested Fume 3.5.2 and TP 5.2 and they are working. I do know there was an issue with an earlier version of 3.5.0. I did not try 3.5.1.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 04-24-2013, 09:48 AM   #6
Metallation
New Member
portfolio
Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Ah I am currently on FX v3.5.1 and TP v5.1.1.
I'll try with latest ones and I will post results
 
Old 08-07-2013, 10:50 PM   #7
vfxTD
New Member
portfolio
Bernhard Eiser
Junior Lighting TD
Jellyfish Pictures London
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

you need to export velocity in Fume

Go to >
Fume>
General tab>
[Output]
Exporting Channels Set>

done! good luck
 
Old 08-08-2013, 09:24 AM   #8
Metallation
New Member
portfolio
Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
That seems to have done it!
I'm sorry it took me so long to reply but thank you all for your interest and replies .
 
Old 08-08-2013, 09:24 AM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.