CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-12-2013, 04:50 PM   #1
jrm1
Veteran
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
XFrog plugin not 'loading'

I've dragged the plugin folders that came with the download from XFrog website into the Plugins folder in the Cinema 4D application. But it won't appear in Cinema 4D.

Has anyone else had this?
 
Old 02-13-2013, 11:29 AM   #2
jrm1
Veteran
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
It appears the plugin requires OS 10.7 and above. I', on 10.6.8. Maybe that is why. Seems a shame. I hate the idea of going to Lion.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 01:32 AM   #3
penboack
Penboack
portfolio
Charles Kirk
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 103
Surely moving up to Lion, or better still Mountain Lion, is a no brainer for 3D work, as they both have OpenGL 3.2 support instead of Snow Leopard's OpenGL 2.1?
__________________
deviantART Gallery
 
Old 02-14-2013, 07:57 AM   #4
jrm1
Veteran
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
That may be the case, but so far some things don't do what they should. Can't quit a process from Activity Monitor or force quit, for example. And my music software (Logic) doesn't function as well apparently.
I hope Apple sort it out this summer when they (hopefully) release a new Mac Pro.

Anyway, this forum ain't the one for Apple talk I guess.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 08:34 AM   #5
jrm1
Veteran
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
Xfrog plugin loads in 10.7
 
Old 02-14-2013, 07:13 PM   #6
jrm1
Veteran
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
But loading xfr files causes a freeze in C4D. Stewart at Xfrog is trying to troubleshoot the problem, but so far it's a mystery.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 07:28 PM   #7
Hilt
Reality? Not worth it.
 
Hilt's Avatar
mj
3D/VFX/Post/Sherpa
InfoFrame
Helsinki, Finland
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,185
I'm on 10.6.8 and every now and then use Xfrog 5.0.2 in R13, works swell here.

Not sure why on earth their R14 version requires(?) 10.7, as it is still the same 5.0.2 version(?).
__________________
Crazy people make better CG
 
Old 02-14-2013, 07:46 PM   #8
Decade
Expert
 
Decade's Avatar
Graeme McDougall
London, GB
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 736
Did you try to alter the Xfrog import preferences ?
Go to Cinema 4D preferences, then import/export, then 'xfrog 3.x import', there are quite a few settings to play with, perhaps this will help ?
__________________
Cinema 4D R17 Studio, VRAYforC4D, Z Brush, Mudbox, Photoshop CS6.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 07:49 PM   #9
jrm1
Veteran
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 39
On xfrog site it says it needs 10.7. Don't know why, not qualified to say.
Can you load xfr files?
My plugin does work if I build a model from scratch.
I need to be able to import xfr files.
 
Old 02-14-2013, 07:49 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.