CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2012, 05:35 AM   #1
Benek
Veteran
portfolio
Benek
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 51
Delete a button in the Button Editor (Mac)

... I'm trying to remove a button from the Button Editor... the Silo help says 'To delete a button or page, select it and press the Delete key'. ... But when I press the Delete key this isn't working for me and Right Click doesn't do anything either... How can I remove a button?
 
Old 12-28-2012, 06:37 PM   #2
lhumungus
Veteran
portfolio
Lord Humungus
Humungus Parts and Labor
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 35
I run silo on a mac laptop, using custom keyboard and mouse configs. The laptop Delete, and both Delete and Backspace on my external keyboard all work to delete the key mappings, so I'm guessing you've made some adjustment that's preventing you from doing this.

That being said, if you go to Editors-->Keyboard Settings, you can pretty much map anything to anything just by double-clicking on the command you want to map. Same thing for Editors-->Mouse Settings.

hth,

LH
 
Old 12-29-2012, 04:07 AM   #3
lhumungus
Veteran
portfolio
Lord Humungus
Humungus Parts and Labor
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benek
... I'm trying to remove a button from the Button Editor... the Silo help says 'To delete a button or page, select it and press the Delete key'. ... But when I press the Delete key this isn't working for me and Right Click doesn't do anything either... How can I remove a button?


Well I tried responding to this already, and maybe the post is being hung up by the moderator...but let's try again:

If you go to Editors --> Keyboard Settings, you can basically assign anything to anything just by double clicking on the command and then hitting the desired keystrokes. I use Silo on mac laptops and desktops and using the Delete/Backspace key has never been a problem. It's possible you have some other application interfering with your keyboard commands.

LH
 
Old 12-29-2012, 09:24 AM   #4
Benek
Veteran
portfolio
Benek
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 51
Yes, it's possible I have some conflict going on... I should've replied to this because I managed to figure it out... If I press Fn+alt+Backspace it seems to work fine. I use a mini keyboard which doesn't have a delete key, but fn+Backspace usually performs the Delete function. I also have a utility running called KeyRemap4 because Silo seems to switch/confuse the cmd and ctrl keys and I always use the ctrl key for navigation. Basically in the mouse settings, although Silo displays the navigation commands as using ctrl, it actually uses cmd which for me doesn't fit my 'ingrained' navigation workflow, so to bring Silo in-line with the navigation I'm used to using in Cinema 4D, I have to switch over the cmd and ctrl keys...
 
Old 12-29-2012, 09:24 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.