CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2012, 07:06 PM   #1
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
force Maya to render in "images" not "tmp"?

I'm wondering if there is a way to render into the images directory for non-batch renders.
 
Old 12-18-2012, 03:39 PM   #2
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
If you mean from the Render View Window, I don't think so.
When I need to render a lot of stills, I keep a command window open and use a render script to render single frames. I also have the script open in a text editor to change the params as necessary.
Maybe someone has assembled something like this into a tool, did you check Creative Crash?
__________________
If animation couldn't change the world, it wouldn't be such a Micky-Mouse place.
 
Old 12-18-2012, 03:50 PM   #3
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
well, it's because I'm using an open session of Maya as a sort of batch processor from the OS X desktop to render previews of non-Maya files:

https://vimeo.com/55867615

It's slower and more convoluted to do it by launching a new session of Maya for every file, which would be how you would have to do it via a render batch.
 
Old 12-18-2012, 04:05 PM   #4
EightBit
Lord of the posts
Mitch Rosefelt
OutThereSumwhere, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,044
I see.
You could batch the whole thing (not open the Maya GUI) if you could place the imported files correctly for rendering. Worth the effort only if you have a lot of files to process...
__________________
If animation couldn't change the world, it wouldn't be such a Micky-Mouse place.
 
Old 12-18-2012, 05:17 PM   #5
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
that's the way I used to do it but it's much slower using a new session of Maya for every imported file.
 
Old 12-18-2012, 05:17 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.