CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2012, 05:00 PM   #1
lightningad
Veteran
portfolio
adam taylor
video editor/studio mgr
character options
oldham,
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 96
Import Paths from Illustrator have double splines!

This is the first time i have tried importing splines created in Illustrator since i upgraded Illustrator to CS6 and Cinema to R14.

I first realised i could not extrude correctly and looking closer in AI - found that the splines i created have an inner and outer path.

I have no idea how this is happening, but really need to find a way around this problem.

Any suggestions?
 
Old 11-07-2012, 05:20 PM   #2
brasco
Polygone
 
brasco's Avatar
portfolio
Jon Bosley
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,732
Hi, break the artwork apart in illustrator and make sure there aren't nested outlines, it mostly happens when you have fill colours or masks. There is always a bit of prep work to get them in to C4D cleanly but once you know it's a doddle.

cheers
brasc
__________________
brasco on vimeo
 
Old 11-07-2012, 07:30 PM   #3
[UP]
Frequenter
UP
Graphic Artist 2D-3D
Boucherville, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 163
Hi Lightningad,
in Illustrator, to get an inner + outer path you must have drawn paths containing an outline colour (stroke thickness), which is standard (+ mostly annoying), which then got converted by going OBJECT > PATH > OUTLINE STROKE (maybe there's a key-combo assigned to it you may have hit accidentally).

In case you can no longer go back to the originally singular path (command + Z or an earlier saved version?), check in illustration mode (command + Y on mac) if the original path is still present. It should be right in between the inner + outer paths.

Delete the inner + outer paths by using the Direct selection tool (aka white/open arrow),
drag select a part of the inner or outer path and hit delete twice (first delete deletes only a part of the path ,the second the remaining).

But this can be tedious depending on the complexity and quantity of paths.

Or I'm missing something since I'm not yet on CS6…

Oh and, yes, what Brasco says also… Make sure to clean up your Illustrator file
(even guides get imported as splines)

[UP]

Last edited by [UP] : 11-07-2012 at 07:34 PM. Reason: Talking to the wrong person…
 
Old 11-08-2012, 11:02 AM   #4
lightningad
Veteran
portfolio
adam taylor
video editor/studio mgr
character options
oldham,
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 96
Thanks both of you.

Very helpful info which pretty much answers the problem. I'll be trying to correct the problem very soon.

In the several years i have been using illustrator to create splines for C4d I have never seen this problem before, so i'm thinking there is either a keyboard shortcut i have hit by mistake, or maybe Adobe have added or changed an existing shortcut.

again - thank you

adam
 
Old 11-08-2012, 11:02 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.