CGTalk > Main > News
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2013, 05:47 AM   #1
Some guy
Srek's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Björn Dirk Marl
Technical Design
Maxon Computer GmbH
Friedrichsdorf, Germany
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11,303
Thumbs up New After Effects to come with integrated 3D functions from Maxon

The next version of Adobe After Effects will have CINEMA 4D functionality integrated and will allow you to manipulate 3D data without leaving After Effects. After Effects itself comes with an integrated version of CINEMA 4D called Lite, owners of a full, current, license will be able to use their software directly as well.

More can be found here

Hope you like it
- -
The views expressed on this post are my personal opinions and do not represent the views of my employer.

Last edited by Srek : 04-04-2013 at 06:22 AM.
Old 04-04-2013, 05:59 AM   #2
el_diablo's Avatar
Igor Donevski
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 494
Very nice move! Can wait to try it out.
<<< GFX @ speed of the mind >>>
Old 04-04-2013, 07:22 AM   #3
eikonoklastes's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 551
Going over the list of new features in After Effects, I have to say, this is a frighteningly good release. Stunning work from Adobe. There aren't just the big names like C4D Lite, Refine Matte and Pixel Motion Blur, but they seem to have tackled a large number of workflow issues that have been pending for far too long.

Still missing layer grouping without needing to precomp, but apart from that: rising applause...
Old 04-04-2013, 07:41 AM   #4
itoocg's Avatar
vicky Vicky
Motion Graphics Artist
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 134
That's Great,
AE Templates
Motion Graphics Freelancer,
Boost Your Creativity
Old 04-04-2013, 09:45 AM   #5
strangerthings's Avatar
A Roberts
Kingston upon Thame, United Kingdom
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 445
Decent EXR performance. Finally!

All the Cinema 4d stuff looks awesome, but I can't help thinking that Adobe have ignored the hundreds of posts about having a basic node editing system in the flowchart view and making it actually useful - not talking Nuke here but the ability to tie 1 effect to limitless layers and just changing that 1 effect! is freaking obvious to me

Oh and collapsable folders of layers! ! Not shy layers they are stupid.
Old 04-06-2013, 12:51 AM   #7
earwax69's Avatar
Thierry Fortier
Montreal/Osaka, Japan
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,497
Holy cow... a game changer indeed! I'm not even sure I am happy with this... it's all becoming so easy.

Did he say if there's a link between that apps that if you change the motion in AE, It's going to change it in C4D too? or you have to save a scene, open it in C4D, then import it again in AE?
So long and thanks for all the fish
Old 04-06-2013, 03:45 AM   #8
DuttyFoot's Avatar
stephen curah
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,424
this sounds awesome and will probably shake things up a bit
Heights of great men reached and kept were not attained by sudden flight, but they while their companions slept were toiling upwards in the night.
Old 04-06-2013, 04:00 AM   #9
Lord of the posts
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,268
Very interesting move. Still trying to wrap my head around it and "what it all means" - beyond the obvious. Interesting times, man.
DISCLAIMER: The views presented herein do not necessarily represent those of my brain.
Old 04-07-2013, 01:20 PM   #10
eikonoklastes's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 551
Originally Posted by strangerthings
...not talking Nuke here but the ability to tie 1 effect to limitless layers and just changing that 1 effect! is freaking obvious to me

I've only recently found out how useful the search box in the Timeline panel really is. I used to think it was only for locating layers.

However, if you select layers and then search for the effect name, it will expose that effect for the selected layers. You can then drag select around those effect names and when you edit one, all are updated simultaneously. This, of course, works for any layer parameter.

You can even search for multiple items, separating them by commas and only those items will be exposed for each layer.

Adobe really should make a bigger deal of this, because it's a fundamental workflow enhancement and it's gone largely unnoticed.
Old 04-07-2013, 01:20 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.