CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2012, 06:59 PM   #1
agamemnus
New Member
portfolio
michael
You'll forgive me if I don't tell you right away..., USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Scripting OUTSIDE the program?

Hello,

I've been searching Google for a bit to try to dig up info on Adobe AfterEffects scripting, but I can't find the answer to a crucial question:

Is there a way to run a script programatically?

The effect I am going for is rather simple: insert the chosen text, and/or audio, into a specific section of a video, and then have Adobe AfterEffects generate the video from a template file. The text/audio would be selected from separate filenames fed into the script, for example.

Is this sort of thing possible? Any tips/ideas/thoughts on this? Thanks!
 
Old 09-22-2012, 07:36 PM   #2
agamemnus
New Member
portfolio
michael
You'll forgive me if I don't tell you right away..., USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
I found the Adobe After Effects script reference, and I have managed to create a script that modifies a text layer, eg:

Code:
var current_text_property = app.project.item(1).layer(1).property("sourceText") current_text_property.setValue("Abc.") alert (current_text_property.value.text)


There are a number issues that I can't get through, though:
* When I run the script using the command line, via afterfx.exe, absolutely nothing happens:
"afterfx.exe -r [script file location]". Nothing happens regardless whether AE and the test file is open or not. Why doesn't running the script via command line work? Even a simple alert didn't work. (sending the actual alert command [with "-s"] instead of a script file did work.)
* I want to open the file via the script. How do I do this?
* I want to either save the file via the script, or render via the script. How do I do this?

Thanks!
 
Old 09-27-2012, 03:02 PM   #3
agamemnus
New Member
portfolio
michael
You'll forgive me if I don't tell you right away..., USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
I figured out everything except loading via the command line. Seems to be problems with relative/absolute paths and spaces?
 
Old 10-01-2012, 04:47 PM   #4
mamoworld
Veteran
 
mamoworld's Avatar
portfolio
Mathias Möhl
mamoworld
Freiburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 52
Hi,

to execute a script from the command line, I usually use full path and it works nice for me.

Example:
"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS6\Support Files\AfterFX.exe" -r C:\Path\To\My\Script\MyScript.jsx


On MacOS you can run an script via Apple Script.
__________________
mamoworld.com - tools and tutorials for After Effects
 
Old 10-01-2012, 04:47 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.