CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-18-2012, 03:54 AM   #1
lannabulls
Veteran
 
lannabulls's Avatar
portfolio
Luca
Extreme Spearfishing
Chiangmai, Thailand
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
4R4 Virtual Memory/Cache File

In Zbrush 4R4 "The location of the virtual memory/cache files can now be changed"
Can you explain please how to?
I'm running windows 7 64bit, where i can find this setting in order to move virtual cache file to another hard disk than my C disk where ZBrush is installed?
Thank a lot!
 
Old 10-18-2012, 04:41 PM   #2
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 881

Last edited by informerman : 10-18-2012 at 04:45 PM.
 
Old 10-19-2012, 05:06 AM   #3
lannabulls
Veteran
 
lannabulls's Avatar
portfolio
Luca
Extreme Spearfishing
Chiangmai, Thailand
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
Thank a lot Informerman,
i ask the same questions in 5 different forums, no one answer, i serch in internet however i was not able to find the video that you suggest, generally zbrush has great support from pixcologic as well indipendent users however i was not able to find any info about this subject, chache can be changed but nobody explain how, thank a lot, really thank for your precious help!
If i can ask, which os are you running? If windows 64 bit, how much ram do you have, how much do you assign to Zbrush?
Thank a lot!
 
Old 10-19-2012, 09:33 AM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 881
im on xp duuno about win 7 but this may help,
things may change so keep in mind the link video was made back in 2011-07-15
http://www.vtc.com/products/PixologicZBrush4/UI/104022

and
http://www.pixologic.com/zbrush/system/

Last edited by informerman : 10-19-2012 at 09:39 AM.
 
Old 10-20-2012, 01:48 AM   #5
lannabulls
Veteran
 
lannabulls's Avatar
portfolio
Luca
Extreme Spearfishing
Chiangmai, Thailand
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
Grazie!
(it means thanks in my language, italian)
very usefull video however what i'm looking for are info expecially related to 4r4 cause this new version as many new setting performance related
By the way i begun with Zbrush 4r4 since a few months, no experience.

In 4R4despite the usual one found in previous version too there are new setting:
in preferences> performances multitrhreadingOptimizer
in preferences> utilities there is a "memory stress test" and "run memory stress test",
the test in my pc it always fail, probably i do something wrong cause i dont know exactly what these setting are for, how to deal with them.

Last edited by lannabulls : 10-20-2012 at 02:15 AM.
 
Old 10-20-2012, 03:39 AM   #6
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 881
this is for zbrush 4 r 4 http://www.pixologic.com/zbrush/system
i think what there saying is on 64 bit you can only get 4GB of system ram, so if you have 8 GB or ram zbrush can only go high as 4 GB of system ram, You cant get any higher.


Memory stress test
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcus_civis
That test was a diagnostic tool during beta. It appears to not be working in the actual release version. Just ignore it.!


from what i herd, when you start messing with your preferences setting to improve performance
and you over do it by thinking more or higher is better, well it could decrease your performance

Last edited by informerman : 10-20-2012 at 03:43 AM.
 
Old 10-21-2012, 01:36 AM   #7
lannabulls
Veteran
 
lannabulls's Avatar
portfolio
Luca
Extreme Spearfishing
Chiangmai, Thailand
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
Thanks,
you are perfectly right,
i'm not creazy about best performances, i just want understand how the software works from the base cause i repeat no experience at all with ZBrsuh, i begun with it since a couple of months.

Have the possibility to move the cache file to another hard disk than the one used for installation is an operation that improve performances, that i know cause i experiencing it with other softwares that allow such operation, it is an operation that do not harm stability in any way.

RAM: 2048MB required for working with multi-million-polys. 6 GB recommended. (ZBrush 4 is a 32-bit application, but can use up to 4 GB of system RAM)

This is another subject that make me ask the questions,
ZBrush at the end of the day remains a 32 bit application, it allows to assig no more then 4096.
Thank a lot for your help!
 
Old 10-21-2012, 01:36 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.