CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 08:48 AM   #1
New Member
Düren, Germany
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Pre-Compose 3D lost?

I am an amateur artist on my way to semi-professionalism and I started to make complex animations with After Effects CS6. For example I create a very nice Galaxy which I wanted to duplicate and use in little film project. But when I Pre-Compose it the whole 3D effect of the particle system is gone. It is now in 2D. I already searched a bit and found out that I should click that button which looks like a sun to optimize the Transformations and then it should work again, but it is still 2D. I can't fly around it with a camera in the Main comp. A friend said I have to do the camera move in the pre-comp , because the main comp should only give the illusion that it is 3D. But this would make things so complicated, that I can't think that this is true.
Can somebody help?
Old 01-29-2013, 08:58 AM   #2
Mylène's greatest fan
Modeler/Animator/Compositing Artist
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,849
Yes, that's how it works. Particles are per layer effects, not genuine 3D. You have to adapt your workflow.

[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]

Old 01-29-2013, 02:14 PM   #3
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 497
Here's a workaround:

Create a camera in each comp (both the galaxy comp, and the main comp). Put the galaxy-precomp into the main comp as a 2D layer (don't check the 3D layer icon). Then wire all transformation parameters of the camera in the pre-comp to the camera in the main comp. Voilá! Now everytime you change the camera in you main comp, the cam in the precomp should follow along. And since the galaxy-comp is just a 2D layer, everything should line up.

Of course this doesn't allow for objects to take the volumetrics of the particle system into account, but it's still better than nothing.
Old 01-30-2013, 02:27 AM   #4
New Member
DrakenFX's Avatar
Isaac Borjas
personal, USA
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Following Laserschwert reply,

OR you can create the Main animation Camera movement and when you are ready for Test Animation (Preview) just Copy that Camera (whish every keyframe will be imprinted) to the Galaxy Precomp.

don't know why but After Effects sometime for not say always get a little slow when using expressions, but hey this is just another why you can do it as well.
Old 01-30-2013, 02:27 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.