CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2013, 07:40 PM   #1
Decency
Expert
 
Decency's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Pete Sedlacek
Visualization Specialist
PSVISUALS
St. Paul, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,162
True Extrusion Length?

I want to extrude a horizontal slice of a box out 100 centimeters, but using the Local Normals setting so that the polygons stay connected. I notice when you do this, your extrusion doesn’t seem to actually go the designated length. So while I can input 100cm into the spinner, I end up actually getting a distance of 70.711cm away from my starting point.



Anyone know how I can get an actual extrusion of the correct length?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg extrusion.jpg (79.2 KB, 10 views)
__________________
www.psvisuals.com - 3D Visualization and Content Creation
 
Old 01-21-2013, 07:48 PM   #2
plastic
Down With The Industry
 
plastic's Avatar
portfolio
Marc Lorenz
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 789
did you try the resetXform utility before extruding?
 
Old 01-21-2013, 07:57 PM   #3
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,694
My guess is it is measuring the new edge length. Which in the case of Local Normal is the diagonal edge, and not the extrusion length. To get the actual length you would probably end up needing to calculate a trapezoid height, which becomes a more complicated matter as you need the length of all sides.

Sounds like a good SAT/General Feature request for User Voice.
-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 01-21-2013, 08:02 PM   #4
plastic
Down With The Industry
 
plastic's Avatar
portfolio
Marc Lorenz
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 789
In that case you could detach the faces and use the Shell modifier instead. With or without "straighen edges" option.
 
Old 01-21-2013, 08:17 PM   #5
Decency
Expert
 
Decency's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Pete Sedlacek
Visualization Specialist
PSVISUALS
St. Paul, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,162
Plastic, good question but this is a new box. No resetXform is needed.

The plot thickens, refer to the new image. Starting from the bottom up, the 4 operations are:

1. Extrude with Local Normals.

2. Extrude with By Polygon.

3. Faces detached with Shell Modifier, default.

4. Faces detached with Shell Modifier with Straighten Corners enabled.

So apparently detaching faces, then adding a shell modifier with Straighten Corners will work. I think this should be the default behavior of the Extrude operation by default. I guess I will add this to the SAT unless anyone has any other ideas. Also, Straighten Corners should be on by default in the Shell Modifier.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg extrusion_2.jpg (81.5 KB, 12 views)
__________________
www.psvisuals.com - 3D Visualization and Content Creation

Last edited by Decency : 01-21-2013 at 08:21 PM.
 
Old 01-21-2013, 08:48 PM   #6
plastic
Down With The Industry
 
plastic's Avatar
portfolio
Marc Lorenz
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 789
I think straighten corner is set to off by default because with very sharp angles between faces the mesh goes crazy when it's on...
 
Old 01-22-2013, 01:14 PM   #7
robinb
Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,930
Extruding by local normals is pretty bad actually. As you've seen the distance is the diagonal edge which isn't usually what you want. It's worse if the object is an L shaped box (like maybe a basic building shape) then you end up with distorted extrusions as each edge is extruded by the same amount, but the extruded polys don't end up straight. It's all a big mess IMO.

Shell with straightened corners is MUCH better at dong this.

And yes I agree it is something that could be improved soa feature request is a good idea.
 
Old 01-22-2013, 03:00 PM   #8
Decency
Expert
 
Decency's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Pete Sedlacek
Visualization Specialist
PSVISUALS
St. Paul, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,162
I submitted one this morning. It's weird how this never really occurred to me in the years I've been using Max, and it seems pretty silly to have to use a shell modifier to do this. I've been using AutoCAD and Sketchup recently and after seeing how easy it is to be accurate in these programs, Max feels pretty clumsy by comparison.
__________________
www.psvisuals.com - 3D Visualization and Content Creation
 
Old 01-22-2013, 03:00 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.