CGTalk > Main > General Discussion
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2013, 10:32 PM   #1
Luuuffy
New Member
portfolio
Kurt
Safework Resources
Bendigo, Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Setting up a render farm?

Hey,

I'm trying to set up a small render farm at work, with another two machines and also mine.

I'm using 3dsmax 2013 and the latest copy of backburner.

I currently have 3dsmax installed and working with backburner on my machine.


I now need to know the step to set it up with other machines? ie. Do I need to install 3dsmax and backburner on every machine (I assume so so that they all have the renderer) If this is the case do I have to have a new license for each machine. How do I link them, Just by computer name?

Any info on this would be so helpful.

Thanks!
 
Old 01-15-2013, 03:04 AM   #2
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
yes, install both and you'll use manager on your workstation and run server on the other nodes.. you do not need a license on the nodes. They'll communicate based on IP address...

here's a simple guide: http://www.synergis.com/uploads/res.../backburner.pdf
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 01-15-2013, 03:19 AM   #3
Luuuffy
New Member
portfolio
Kurt
Safework Resources
Bendigo, Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tswalk
yes, install both and you'll use manager on your workstation and run server on the other nodes.. you do not need a license on the nodes. They'll communicate based on IP address...

here's a simple guide: http://www.synergis.com/uploads/res.../backburner.pdf


Awesome thanks, When installing 3ds on one of the nodes though what product key should i use? just the same one? as the host?
 
Old 01-15-2013, 09:55 AM   #4
steveblake
Frequenter
 
steveblake's Avatar
portfolio
steven blake
Animatorizer
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,071
No need to register 3dsmax on the rendernodes.
__________________
steven blake - senior visualiser | designer
stevenblake.tumblr.com - homepage
@pandachilli - twitter
 
Old 01-15-2013, 03:04 PM   #5
manuqc
explorador
 
manuqc's Avatar
portfolio
Manuel Huertas Marchena
Lighting & Lookdev TD
Double Negative
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 155
If you are thinking to setup multiple computers together and want to use one keyboard/mouse only I ll recommend you "input director" works awesome and its free.
 
Old 01-15-2013, 03:04 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.