CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2013, 07:20 PM   #1
Snape
Frequenter
 
Snape's Avatar
portfolio
Spencer Carpenter
3D Animation and Brand Designer
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 280
Render farm with Mac minis

Hi guys,

I was considering buying a few a mac minis to setup a render farm for Maya C4d and 3dsmax.

Does anybody know if this is possible and sensible.

I'm hoping that this will be cheaper than upgrading the spec of a new mac pro (when they are finally released!) and also allow me to get this going before the new mac pros are available.

I'm guessing that a render farm is possible but how is this impacted by Maya licensing since I will only own one (being a freelancer)?

Can maya be configured to distribute fluid simulations?

Would I remotely be able to setup a render using dropbox and remote access to the render manager in mental ray/backburner so I could be working in a studio anywhere with a decent connection and copy the entire maya project to it and then start the render...?

Does anybody know if this could also be extended to include max and c4d batch renders?

Any advice greatly appreciated.

Spencer
__________________
Spencer Carpenter
Freelance 3D Artist
www.spencercarpenter.co.uk
spencer@spencercarpenter.co.uk
 
Old 02-02-2013, 07:59 PM   #2
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snape
Can maya be configured to distribute fluid simulations?


nope .. one computer per simulation
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 02-02-2013, 08:50 PM   #3
Snape
Frequenter
 
Snape's Avatar
portfolio
Spencer Carpenter
3D Animation and Brand Designer
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 280
Thought as much, thanks.

Any views on the other questions?
__________________
Spencer Carpenter
Freelance 3D Artist
www.spencercarpenter.co.uk
spencer@spencercarpenter.co.uk
 
Old 02-02-2013, 10:31 PM   #4
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snape
Any views on the other questions?


According to the internet mentalray for maya comes with 5 batch rendering licenses but I couldn't verify this via the autodesk website and I'd need to know what version of maya you are using.

As long as you can transfer files and remotely control the desktop of your master machine then you should beable to use your mini farm remotely. Although the throughput for uploading and downloading files will become an issue at some point. There were times when I have done this that I found that the actual renders took less time than transferring them... but that probably is the norm.
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 02-02-2013, 10:59 PM   #5
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
I wouldn't use minis or other small form-factor machines for extended rendering. They aren't meant for this kind of heat. It would work but it would probably overheat eventually.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 12:06 AM   #6
CerberusC
Lord of the posts
 
CerberusC's Avatar
Juan Gea
Bone-Studio Founder & Director
Bone-Studio
España
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,029
Mental ray for maya just have 5 network licenses if your maya license is floating, if you have a static license, then you don't have anything to render on a renderfarm with mental ray in maya :P
__________________
If there's no spoon you must eat the soup with your hands, don't let the tool be your life, be an artist.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 03:18 AM   #7
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by CerberusC
Mental ray for maya just have 5 network licenses if your maya license is floating, if you have a static license, then you don't have anything to render on a renderfarm with mental ray in maya :P


I'm not sure that is correct. I have node locked license and am able to render with networked machines no problem.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 02-03-2013, 11:55 AM   #8
VanDerGoes
Hardgainer
 
VanDerGoes's Avatar
portfolio
Paolo Mazzoccato
Fisheye Studio
Italy
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by CerberusC
Mental ray for maya just have 5 network licenses if your maya license is floating, if you have a static license, then you don't have anything to render on a renderfarm with mental ray in maya :P


With a node locked license you will only be able to render with mr satellite, up to 4 full machines. If you have a floating license, you can render individual frames on 5 different machines.
__________________
 
Old 02-03-2013, 04:51 PM   #9
CerberusC
Lord of the posts
 
CerberusC's Avatar
Juan Gea
Bone-Studio Founder & Director
Bone-Studio
España
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,029
How many nodes are you using?

I have this info directly from Autodesk, and you can check it in the maya documentation.

It is the main reason because maya is not my main package right now.

If this is not true I want to know it!



Cheers.
__________________
If there's no spoon you must eat the soup with your hands, don't let the tool be your life, be an artist.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 04:57 PM   #10
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by CerberusC
How many nodes are you using?

I have this info directly from Autodesk, and you can check it in the maya documentation.

It is the main reason because maya is not my main package right now.

If this is not true I want to know it!



Cheers.


Not sure if you're asking me or VanDerGoes, but I was using about 2 satellite nodes in my own personal network. Worked rather well.

AD Maya 2013 Manual

"The mental ray for Maya plug-in that is integrated in Maya always lets you render on an unlimited number of local CPUs. mental ray satellite rendering can take place on four additional remote machines, with up to four processors each and an unlimited number of cores."
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 02-03-2013, 05:54 PM   #11
CerberusC
Lord of the posts
 
CerberusC's Avatar
Juan Gea
Bone-Studio Founder & Director
Bone-Studio
España
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,029
I was answering you hehe

You are talking about satellite, but you can't render with backburner at all, that's the type of license you don't have.

Cheers.
__________________
If there's no spoon you must eat the soup with your hands, don't let the tool be your life, be an artist.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 05:54 PM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.