CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2013, 01:32 PM   #1
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
Decreasing opacity of a smoke image w/alpha

I have rendered a steam effect in 3dsmax and saved it in PNG format with alpha. In 3DS Max during render, the steam was fine in opacity and whiteness. When I rendered as a layer in AE, it is barely visible. I changed alpha interpretation but didn't help so in order to make the semi-transparent steam I added a number of effects including brightness contrast Hue sat. Levels etc. None of them helped make the steam a bit more visible.
I started to think I applied the effect to some other layer but that's not the case. How do I make this steam with alpha channel a bit more visible? (More white or opaque)
 
Old 04-17-2013, 02:47 PM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,982
It's aproblem on the 3ds Max side, something called additive opacity(you might want to check that, it has an extra entry in the 3ds Max manual).
What you could do is duplicate the layer in AE and use the upper smoke layer as a luma matte on the lower smoke layer.
 
Old 04-17-2013, 06:11 PM   #3
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
Thank you very much indeed.

I'm familiar with those transparency types actually. I do use additive for white smoke or volume effects but this time I used filter type of transparency with grey colour and even decreased the visibility of the particle to 0.2, because it wasn't transparent enough.
 
Old 05-12-2013, 02:24 PM   #4
catche
Expert
portfolio
Jan Petter Grashei
Sandnes, Norway
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 819
you can also use levels and set it to affect the alpha channel instead of RGB and then crank it up
 
Old 05-12-2013, 02:24 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.