CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2013, 09:10 AM   #1
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
infinite floor with mental ray

any clean method on creating this effect in mental ray without having to post correct the image?
http://lesterbanks.com/2013/03/crea...ing-with-v-ray/
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 03-04-2013, 04:00 PM   #2
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
You can try a white background and a plane with background shader applied.
 
Old 03-04-2013, 04:48 PM   #3
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panupat
You can try a white background and a plane with background shader applied.


The maya native background shader doesn't recieve FG rays and doesn't have a builtin AO.|

This method also requires retrieving the shadows from the alpha and applying them to the final image which makes it complicated and make it impossible to weak the final output in the render window.
__________________
sor.typepad.com

Last edited by royterrrr : 03-04-2013 at 05:02 PM.
 
Old 03-04-2013, 05:51 PM   #4
chafouin
Frequenter
 
chafouin's Avatar
portfolio
Fabien Christin
France
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 239
That's why mental ray has a mip_matteshadow, it works like the use background and receive AO, shadows and reflections. To get the proper alpha, you need to connect a mib_colour_alpha to the background slot, with an alpha factor of 0 if I recall correctly (I can confirm you that in an hour as soon as I get home).

EDIT: sorry I didn't see that you don't want to composite it. Then I think you don't even have to get it from the alpha, just put a white color in the background slot, no?
 
Old 03-04-2013, 05:56 PM   #5
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 910
The process with mip_matteshadow is similar for this on 3dsmax
http://mentalraytips.blogspot.it/20...ct-renders.html
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 03-05-2013, 12:10 AM   #6
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
The problem with mip_matteshadow it just doesny work as it should, it always seems to be affected by the mia sun/sky or the IBL, causing some subtle gradients on the floor (somewhere near the boundry edge of the floor plane instead of having a pure solid color) making the limit between the plane boundry edge and the background color visible, and all i want is the contrary (no visible limit just and endless floor).
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 03-05-2013, 11:39 AM   #7
ytsejam1976
Maya Light Finder
 
ytsejam1976's Avatar
portfolio
Dario Ortisi
3D modeler and render
Dallara Engineering at Simulator
Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 910
Try this. Maybe i'm wrong but it work for me.
__________________
www.darioortisi.it
MayAdvanced Blog
My youtube channel
 
Old 03-05-2013, 02:06 PM   #8
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by ytsejam1976
Try this. Maybe i'm wrong but it work for me.


Maybe I have been doing something wrong. Or may be its simply the FG rays causing the variation on the floor instead of a solid color like in the case of a high contrast IBL.
I will try your scenes and see.
thanks alot.
__________________
sor.typepad.com

Last edited by royterrrr : 03-05-2013 at 02:10 PM.
 
Old 03-05-2013, 02:09 PM   #9
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by chafouin
EDIT: sorry I didn't see that you don't want to composite it. Then I think you don't even have to get it from the alpha, just put a white color in the background slot, no?


I need to see the final effect in the render window so I can tweak things out in materials/lighting/geometry, dont like working in the dark.
yes but you still need fg an AO on the floor, its not just the shadow.
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 03-05-2013, 02:16 PM   #10
Cheesestraws
o.o
 
Cheesestraws's Avatar
portfolio
John Cocks
Curitiba, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,161
Why do you need AO at all when using FG? Especially as it sounds like you want it in areas of direct lighting.
 
Old 03-05-2013, 06:36 PM   #11
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesestraws
Why do you need AO at all when using FG? Especially as it sounds like you want it in areas of direct lighting.


FG is never enough in Maya, you really have to seek AO to get those sharp/contact shadows.
I want FG for areas that do not receive direct light ( think of the floor beneath the table)
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 03-05-2013, 07:35 PM   #12
chafouin
Frequenter
 
chafouin's Avatar
portfolio
Fabien Christin
France
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 239
I've never really used it, but what about pre-compositing the render layers in maya? I know mental core can do it, but I think maya as well: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mO6apOXCL0
 
Old 03-05-2013, 09:55 PM   #13
royterrrr
Expert
 
royterrrr's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by chafouin
I've never really used it, but what about pre-compositing the render layers in maya? I know mental core can do it, but I think maya as well: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mO6apOXCL0


it seems it can do the job, but it takes alot of hassle and trials compared to Vray.
thanks anyways.
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 03-05-2013, 09:55 PM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.