CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2013, 05:30 PM   #1
pollos's Avatar
3D Modeler
ToonBox Entertainment
Toronto, Canada
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 401
Change Default Values of a Node?

Specifically the gammaCorrect node. How would I go about editing the default values of the gammaCorrect node so gammaX, gammaY, and gammaZ all have values of 0.454 instead of 1.0?

Thanks in advance.
Old 08-04-2013, 10:02 PM   #2
sciLoop's Avatar
Burkhard Rammner
Hamburg, Germany
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 511
The default value is part of the source code which you cannot access.
You would have to write a script which changes the attributes value
after the creation of the node.
Old 08-04-2013, 10:12 PM   #3
pollos's Avatar
3D Modeler
ToonBox Entertainment
Toronto, Canada
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 401
Well I have made a preset for the node that sets the values to .454, but I was hoping I could make it even simpler and have those as the default values. I was hoping there would be some way to edit the source but I guess a simple script will have to suffice. Thanks.
Old 08-05-2013, 02:55 AM   #4
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 248
Its can't be done without scripting, however there's a popular suggestion for exactly this idea here...

So far Autodesk aren't showing any interest, so sign up and add some votes.

Old 08-05-2013, 06:10 AM   #5
refract's Avatar
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Los Angeles, United States
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 714
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract ?

I use this every day for texture nodes on characters.
Old 08-05-2013, 06:37 AM   #6
cgbeige's Avatar
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
If you use V-Ray, I have a .454 degamma script that does all swatches and textures for V-Ray shaders. It's in the top of the Materials menu:
Old 08-05-2013, 09:35 AM   #7
J. H.
Oldenburg and Munich, Germany
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 312
I can also recommend the jjj gamma tools.
Old 08-05-2013, 09:12 PM   #8
pollos's Avatar
3D Modeler
ToonBox Entertainment
Toronto, Canada
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 401
I do use jjj Gamma Tools and it works great, but there are still some times when I am creating the gamma correct nodes manually. It would also be handy not just for the gamma correct node but for others such as changing default filter type for file textures or default ramp colours for example.

@mattwood, I actually came across that post when I was googling about this issue, just thought I might check here to see if anyone knew of a possible workaround.

Thanks for the replies though, I guess we'll just wait until its officially implemented.
Old 08-05-2013, 09:12 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.