CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2013, 10:02 AM   #1
gargle
Scout
gargle
kopropolis, Finland
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
set all object axes to world y=0

having a problem when exporting via riptide to .obj.
elements with axis above world y=0 are displaced upwards on the y-axis.
is there a way to set all the axes to world y=0 or am i doing something generally wrong?
i really don't understand why this is happening anyway.
any help apprechiated!
 
Old 01-10-2013, 04:59 PM   #2
fluffouille
Booh
 
fluffouille's Avatar
Sébastien Florand
Fluffy4D
Durham, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,667
Select all your objects, then go into the coordinates tab of the Attributes Manager and set their Y position to 0. They will all get their local Y position reset to 0.
Careful, though, if an object is parented, it will be reset at 0 on its Y axis in relation to its parent, and not the world (so, if the parent has a Y = 10cm compared to the world, for example, the object will align to that parent and also be at Y = 10 cm compared to the world coordinates, because you aligned its axis to its parent, and not the world).
__________________
One on one Online Instructor for Cinema4D | Visit www.Fluffy4D.com for more info.
 
Old 01-10-2013, 05:08 PM   #3
fluffouille
Booh
 
fluffouille's Avatar
Sébastien Florand
Fluffy4D
Durham, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,667
Another option, in case you want to reset only specific objects that are already parented, without affecting the parent: Xpresso.

Just use the one I'm providing, select all the cubes, then select the Xpresso tag and in the User Data box, drop all the cubes. Their global Y coordinates will be reset to 0.
__________________
One on one Online Instructor for Cinema4D | Visit www.Fluffy4D.com for more info.
 
Old 01-11-2013, 07:46 AM   #4
gargle
Scout
gargle
kopropolis, Finland
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
fluff, thanks for the script it's _almost_ what i need! i would like to only move the axis/anchor point but keep the objects/parents/childs themselves in the same place where they were originally. would be a lifesaver to get a script like that. thanks in advance!
 
Old 01-11-2013, 07:46 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.