CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2013, 07:34 AM   #1
dotMH
Future professional
 
dotMH's Avatar
portfolio
Mikko Himanka
Vantaa, Finland
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Question Motion blur on deformations

I have trouble getting motion blur to work on my deformations. For example I have an animated lattice deforming my geo, yet get no blur on it. However if I animate the object's translations MR blurs it, so I know my motion blur is set up correctly.

I read that my problem has something to do with zero-value motion vectors, so I added the miCustomMotion (boolean) attribute to the shape node - set to "on" - and checked that the "Export Custom Vectors" was enabled in the global render settings. Didn't seem to take.

Any clue what I'm missing? I'm using the 2013 version. Thanks for your help in advance!
 
Old 04-03-2013, 08:24 AM   #2
nookie
Know-it-All
 
nookie's Avatar
portfolio
Luca Fiorentini
Lighting Artist
Lucasfilm Animation
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 367
Send a message via MSN to nookie
I guess you know this but there are two kind of motion blur: "No Deformation" and "Full".
Which one are you using?
 
Old 04-03-2013, 08:37 AM   #3
dotMH
Future professional
 
dotMH's Avatar
portfolio
Mikko Himanka
Vantaa, Finland
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Tried both, no difference.
 
Old 04-03-2013, 12:50 PM   #4
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Works out of the box for me (without adding any additional mi Attrs). Make sure you also turn ‘Force Motion Vector Computation’ off in Render Settings-->Options-->Performance.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 04-03-2013, 10:10 PM   #5
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,721
You might want to try a cluster handle and select "full" motion blur.
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 04-05-2013, 08:39 AM   #6
dotMH
Future professional
 
dotMH's Avatar
portfolio
Mikko Himanka
Vantaa, Finland
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
So I tried this with a new scene and it worked. Don't know why it didn't before.

I'm trying to get motion blur to work on animated displacement maps and must have screwed something up so even the lattice wouldn't work.

Now the only thing I have to figure out is how to disable the tesselation Maya automatically applies to my mesh when I put a displacement map on it.
 
Old 04-05-2013, 08:39 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.