CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2013, 04:16 AM   #1
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,581
Alembic from Maya to C4D problem

Wondering if anyone has encountered this sort of problem.

Have an animal model that was rigged and animated in Maya.
the model was exported via alembic.

File comes in and plays fine, however the eyes are offset from the body.

We tried exporting two ways.
First try we exported the scene file (rigs/hierarchy and all)
Everything came through fine, hierarchies/nulls were intact--but still had the offset issue.

Second try, just the base meshes were selected in maya and then exported.
In that try, as expected, just the base meshes came in--and animation was all there--but the eyes were still offset.

Anyone?
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-20-2013, 04:41 AM   #2
demafleez
Frequenter
 
demafleez's Avatar
fleezinator
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 123
A lo-fi answer here but would a quick fix of repositioning the eyes and parenting them to one of the head joints work?
__________________


demafleez.com | twitter
 
Old 03-20-2013, 04:52 AM   #3
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,581
Once they are imported to c4d, its just a baked mesh (linked to the alembic data). No joints. You cant really edit the elements after import.
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-20-2013, 05:06 AM   #4
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
Sometimes depending on how the rig was set up in Maya I've run into issues like this. What I've done to get around it is to duplicate the offending geometry, parent it to the world and then use a Blend Shape to transfer the rig animation to this new copy. The trick is to make sure to go into the option box and choose 'world' (world space) for the new blend shape node when creating it. Not something you generally do for characters, but it works in this case as whatever is driving the deformation, whether it's simple parenting, lattices, skinning etc will all get transferred to the new mesh which has no hierarchy/coordinate issues.

When doing a lot of this I'd generally script it to suit a particular rig just to speed it up and avoid inconsistencies if exporting several shots.

Then when exporting to Alembic I choose that new mesh rather than the original and it works fine. (I always use export selected rather than the entire scene). I generally find this is the most straightforward fix when it's someone else's rig and I don't want to spend time reverse engineering it.

One last point - if exporting a mesh that's a child of another mesh also being exported you may need to recreate that hierarchy in Cinema as I don't think it's importer sees hierarchy although the exporter in Maya does support it (it will error out though if you select both parent and child meshes when exporting selected). Often this step will fix simpler issues but the blend shape one is more robust if it doesn't.

Cheers,
Brian

Last edited by Horganovski : 03-20-2013 at 05:39 AM.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 05:18 AM   #5
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,581
Thanks Brian. Kind of hoped you'd chime in here

I found this info in the maya forums--seems others have had similar issues as well

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=1061386



I will pass this info on to my Maya animator.
Thanks for the help
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-20-2013, 05:35 AM   #6
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
Glad that helps. I've just tested here in 2012 (using 2013.5 most of the time here now but still have 2012 installed as some of my clients use it) and indeed the blendshape fix does work in that too, even if it's a case as mentioned in that thread where the mesh is just a child of another object that's being animated. Since the blendshape when in world mode effectively turns that transform level animation from the source mesh into shape level animation on the new copy it will then cache out fine.

I guess I should post this in that thread too, hadn't seen it, as maybe it will help someone else too.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 03-22-2013, 02:30 AM   #7
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,581
Just wanted to follow up and say the workaround you outlined above worked.

Thanks Brian!

Hope this helps others
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-22-2013, 02:35 AM   #8
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
You're welcome, glad that did the trick.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 03-22-2013, 02:35 AM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.