CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2012, 02:49 PM   #1
Jspada20
Scholar
portfolio
James S
Technical Assistant
ILM
Novato, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 53
Vray shadow Matte

Hello,

I am a Maya and mentalray user moving over to Max and Vray. I am having issues creating a shadow and reflection object to use in a composite, much like you use a use background shader in Maya. I have created a material using the VrayMtlWrapper and have set the setting to what is in the attached screenshot. I used a few tutorials online that said to do the same thing however there is still now shadow in my alpha channel. Any ideas how I can get shadows to show up in a shadow pass?

JS
Attached Images
File Type: jpg issuewithMatte.JPG (91.2 KB, 9 views)
__________________
JVSpad.com
http://www.jvspad.com/
 
Old 11-21-2012, 03:07 PM   #2
Jspada20
Scholar
portfolio
James S
Technical Assistant
ILM
Novato, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 53
Note that I just attached a materal to the wrapper and still not results. I also tried Max's built in matte/shadow shader with no results. Here is an updated screenshot with my current settings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg issuewithMatte.JPG (86.9 KB, 5 views)
__________________
JVSpad.com
http://www.jvspad.com/
 
Old 11-21-2012, 03:27 PM   #3
Jspada20
Scholar
portfolio
James S
Technical Assistant
ILM
Novato, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 53
Issue solved. I set it up on a computer that has the full version of vray and did not have any issues. I was using my labtop which has the demo.
__________________
JVSpad.com
http://www.jvspad.com/
 
Old 11-21-2012, 03:55 PM   #4
musashidan
Bar Stool Enthusiast
 
musashidan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel McGrath
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,814
Strange, it should work as expected with your settings. You can also set this up per-object in the vray properties dialogue. Rgt click selected object> vray properties from the quad menu. You'll see the matte properties pane on the right of the dialogue. Might be worth a shot.

Had this typed but unposted before your last post.
 
Old 11-21-2012, 03:55 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.