CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-09-2013, 10:26 AM   #1
MZ
Expert
 
MZ's Avatar
portfolio
Mehdi Zangeneh
Animation TD
Bina Film
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 339
AVI Codec

How we can get-set AVI codec option at render time?
For example changing codec from cinepak to MJPEG.
__________________
http://3dcutout.com/
 
Old 03-09-2013, 01:01 PM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,983
Why would you render straight into a a(compressed) video clip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxScript Reference
There is currently no access to the properties associated with some ofthe bitmap output plug-ins. This means that you cannot set the codec used for .avi files. The properties used are the properties that were last used when saving that file type in 3ds Max.
 
Old 03-09-2013, 01:51 PM   #3
MZ
Expert
 
MZ's Avatar
portfolio
Mehdi Zangeneh
Animation TD
Bina Film
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrimski
Why would you render straight into a a(compressed) video clip?

Just for preview, so no way?
__________________
http://3dcutout.com/
 
Old 03-09-2013, 02:12 PM   #4
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,983
Quote:
This means that you cannot set the codec used for .avi files.
Not clear enough?
 
Old 03-09-2013, 02:33 PM   #5
MZ
Expert
 
MZ's Avatar
portfolio
Mehdi Zangeneh
Animation TD
Bina Film
Tehran, Iran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 339
OK, Thank you.
__________________
http://3dcutout.com/
 
Old 03-09-2013, 06:56 PM   #6
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,837
I've tried already in a variety of ways, there is no stable way to do it. If you do find one, please let us know.
 
Old 03-11-2013, 12:20 PM   #7
LoneRobot
Swami Lama's Lovechild
 
LoneRobot's Avatar
portfolio
Pete Addington
Technical Director
Nexus
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,784
There are a couple of ways that I've implemented this process on our pipeline.

1. Post render script that sends a commandline script to FFMpeg, compiling the frame sequence into a movie

2. If you are using deadline, then write a python module to submit a draft job on completion (there are examples of how to do this on the thinkbox site) The 3d pipeline and Nuke pipeline can all utilize this.

We don't use avi anyway, as animators like stepping through animations frame by frame and therefore want to bypass WMP. I also use option 1 to transcode the max default previews into quicktime as it allows us to embed shot information and extra metadata into it, and give the user the option to open it in either quicktime or pdplayer.
__________________
Regards,
Pete

Read my technical blog - lonerobot.net
 
Old 03-11-2013, 12:20 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.