CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2013, 07:36 PM   #16
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
So far, over saturating and adjusting curves to an ugly level in AE gets me where I like in output, but that just doesn't seem right. There's got to be a reason and a better way.
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 11-01-2013, 07:40 PM   #17
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,583
I've gotten better results rendering directly from AME rather than AE. For QTs I also will output with saturation and contrast turned up a notch (using the old QTpro)
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 11-01-2013, 08:18 PM   #18
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelOtron
I've gotten better results rendering directly from AME rather than AE. For QTs I also will output with saturation and contrast turned up a notch (using the old QTpro)


my usual workflow is output from AE in Animation or None compression, then re-export out of QT Pro 7 using the X.264 compression and until now I haven't noticed colors washing out or losing contrast out of AE. Been doing this for years. Just strange. Media Encoder is great and I've used it on a lot of stuff (especially for batch encoding) but just tried several tests with it and get the same issue. The search continues.
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 11-01-2013, 11:27 PM   #19
cmyk
Wielder of Untold Evil.
 
cmyk's Avatar
portfolio
Kevin Capizzi
Self-Employed (former Creative Director)
Kevin Capizzi CGI, LLC
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 472
Send a message via AIM to cmyk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troyan
my usual workflow is output from AE in Animation or None compression, then re-export out of QT Pro 7 using the X.264 compression and until now I haven't noticed colors washing out or losing contrast out of AE. Been doing this for years. Just strange. Media Encoder is great and I've used it on a lot of stuff (especially for batch encoding) but just tried several tests with it and get the same issue. The search continues.


So rendering from AE to Animation, then exporting from QT 7 using a lossy codec's still giving you a weird result?

When you're exporting from QT7 (x264), do you click on options, then select sRGB for both the input & output from the (If I recall correctly) Effects tab? Might not do a thing but you never know...
__________________
I'm a gun for hire... My work & gallery.
 
Old 11-02-2013, 01:50 AM   #20
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmyk
So rendering from AE to Animation, then exporting from QT 7 using a lossy codec's still giving you a weird result?

When you're exporting from QT7 (x264), do you click on options, then select sRGB for both the input & output from the (If I recall correctly) Effects tab? Might not do a thing but you never know...


I'll show you on Monday. Simply opening the exported AE video in Quicktime is washed out. So I export out of AE into any codec, including none, and when I open it in Quicktime, the gamma is off or the colors are washed out.
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 11-02-2013, 02:44 AM   #21
AdamT
oh ... what?
 
AdamT's Avatar
Adam Trachtenberg
Modeler, Animator, Attorney
3D Anvil
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,518
Still seems to me that the problem is with the QT player -- not the codecs. Maybe something corrupted in your player installation? Can you try it on a different computer?
 
Old 11-03-2013, 03:44 PM   #22
bunk
Expert
 
bunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
Have you tried Photo-JPG as a codec option within quicktime. If I remember correct that helped me to get rid of a washed out render.
 
Old 11-04-2013, 04:22 PM   #23
Oli4D
Know-it-All
 
Oli4D's Avatar
portfolio
Oliver Schmid
3D Artist and AnimationMentor.com graduate
-
Bonstetten, Switzerland
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 440
Send a message via MSN to Oli4D
All I know is this, at least on Windows:

Quick Time Player has a setting to turn of directX (on Mac it might be something different) and run in "secure mode" (GDI only).
If you do that, it works usually better.

Don't know if there is a similar setting on the Mac Version.


And also I found out that usually the best results in terms of correct colours are achieved by using Adobe Media Encoder (I usually use the Vimeo MP4 720p or 1080p setting).
I render out not compressed MOVs from AE, then compress them with Media Encoder.
Usually that gives me more accurate results then for example with HandBrake or other free compressors.
__________________
CINEMA 4D Studio 16, ZBrush 4 R6, Adobe CC
Win 7 Pro 64, Intel i7 980 3,33GHz, 12 GB RAM, GTX 570
, Wacom Intuos4 M
 
Old 11-04-2013, 04:22 PM   #24
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.