CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2013, 06:57 PM   #1
lyzarts
Veteran
portfolio
lyz
3D Creator
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 89
Shave & Haircut and Mental Ray Problem

When it works, this plugin is awesome. I've ironed out all the problems I've had with it except this one thing: batch rendering with MR. Now it seems when I batch render, the output produces these patches. Also the color seems inconsistent. Images are attached.

Shave Global settings:
Hair prims enabled
MR Globals safe mode off
Output hair images
Compositing 2D post


Render settings:
Rasterizer
Global Illum
Final Gather
Premultiply on
Motion blur off
Also rendering as Linear sRGB (32bit float)

What could it be? ...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hair_render.jpg (59.3 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg hair_test2.jpg (56.5 KB, 19 views)
 
Old 05-13-2013, 08:15 PM   #2
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 562
A few questions first as hair is hard and that's not enough info:

1. It only renders the errors when you click Batch Render but not individual tests in render view? Are you using the default batch render within maya or the command line or a different batch render script (from creativecrash.com, for example)?

If individual tests are fine, this will get your renders done if you need it asap.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d...rview-extension

You install the scripts, go into the Render view and it's changed. In there is a menu with "Render Multiple frames". Self explanatory.
It's cool, but not awesome.
It has memory problems. And I've found once it's started you can't cancel it. Render only 20 frames at a time, so I suggest you still try to fix the problem so you can do a normal batch render.

2. What is your full linear colour setup?
Colour management settings in the "common" & "quality" tabs?
The defaultColorViewManager? (Right click on the
Render View > Display > Colour management).
The image types for your objects and hair color (Jpegs? EXRs?) and the
colour management settings for each of them?

3. What hair shaders are you using? Default Shave, Puppet HairTK, Core Hair&Fur?
4. What light type? Spot? Directional? (Directional produce abnormal renders and spot lights are best. I believe this is the best answer I can come up with, so far.)
5. What shadow types for the lights? Shadow maps? Raytrace? MR Detailed Shadow Maps?
6. Render layers? Render Passes?
7. Exporting hair images thru shave or rendering a complete scene?
etc.

Last edited by egglybagelface : 05-13-2013 at 08:25 PM.
 
Old 05-13-2013, 11:44 PM   #3
lyzarts
Veteran
portfolio
lyz
3D Creator
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 89
Thanks for replying!

Ok, I'll try and answer all your questions:
1. Yes, on individual renders it is fine, but when batch render is running, these errors appear. Thanks for the link to the script, at least I'll have a backup plan! Something is better than nothing.
2. I'm using EXR, Linear sRGB. Under Framebuffer its RGBA Float 32bit, gamma at 1.0, premultiply is checked
3. It's default shave at the Duuuude render quality.
4. I'm using directional. It's actually a sIBL setup, hence the EXR linear workflow.
5. Under Quality > Shadows, the shadow method is segments, and shadow linking obeys light linking. Shadow Maps is regular
6. The hair is on its own render layer
7. And it's exporting the hair images through shave
 
Old 05-15-2013, 01:22 AM   #4
lyzarts
Veteran
portfolio
lyz
3D Creator
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 89
Wow, this has turned into a nightmare... Even the render script doesn't keep the patches from appearing. I'm really out of ideas at this point. I would like to use shave, but either it or Maya really seems to resist cooperation.
 
Old 05-16-2013, 11:07 PM   #5
egglybagelface
Maya Sloth
portfolio
eggly bagelface
Sydney, AU
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 562
Change directional to a spot.
get rid of the hdri/environment light.
Change to raytrace for an experiment. An experiment with detailed shadows, too.
Are you using puppet shaders or the crappy maya ones?

I've found Duuuude is not necessary for < 1920x1080 pixel images.

To further diagnose the problem... In the same scene, add 2 spheres.... Add maya hair to 1, and maya fur to another and render all 3 (2 spheres and head) in the same frame. Maybe using shave's output is the culprit. Try creating a maya render layer and applying the shavebackground or Use background shader for the head geo and everything else.

The easiest way to learn something new when you don't know what you're doing is to painstakingly re-render every time you make a single value change or enabling/disabling whatever control/function/option whatever. You would have immediately known the culprit upon first render. Batch render is unpredictable and buggy. The long shortcut way is fastest way.

Last edited by egglybagelface : 05-16-2013 at 11:18 PM.
 
Old 05-16-2013, 11:07 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.