CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2013, 02:10 PM   #1
Als
Expert
portfolio
Aleksandar Stiglic
digital artist, 3D
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,922
Preferences not saving some options ever

There is quite a few preference options which don't do anything and never save.
At the moment crucial one:
1. Dynamics - echo collision commands , on or off does the same (it's on), and if I save preferences, it loads with on always.

Anyone?

Thanks


Als
__________________
"No Bucks, NO Buck Rogers!"

VFX rule no. 387
# Just redo it!

 
Old 03-27-2013, 12:09 AM   #2
goleafsgo
Expert
 
goleafsgo's Avatar
portfolio
Tim Fowler
SW Development Manager - Maya
Autodesk
Burlington, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 955
You are correct...that option saves but doesn't read back in correctly. I've logged a defect, and will get it fixed, but if you want to implement the fix yourself locally I can show you how.

The proper fix would be to edit initialStartup.mel (either directly or by making a copy). Search for "dynPref" and you'll see the block of code where we read back in the optionVar's. You will need to add this line right after the existing ones:
Code:
dynPref -ec `optionVar -q dynPrefEchoCollision`;


If you don't want to mess with existing MEL files, then I think you could probably execute that line from pretty much anywhere when Maya starts.

Were there other options to fix?
 
Old 03-27-2013, 01:17 AM   #3
Als
Expert
portfolio
Aleksandar Stiglic
digital artist, 3D
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,922

Thanks, I will try that.
There are other options but this is sort of important at the moment.
I'm doing some simulation with rigid bodies. After baking keys, I'm not sure which way to switch them off to just run the animation instead again simulation. Switching rigid body solver doesn't do it. Strange enough, if there is only few objects everything seems to be working fine.
I guess nobody uses rigid bodies anymore...
I noticed that when using replace objects, it doesn't mater which option I use, they always do shape instancing.
I remember there were other options in preferences, I will get back to you when it comes up.

Thank you so much for your help!


Als
__________________
"No Bucks, NO Buck Rogers!"

VFX rule no. 387
# Just redo it!

 
Old 03-27-2013, 01:17 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.