CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2013, 04:25 PM   #1
Stefan Oprisan
london, United Kingdom
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 57
Maya Polygon Smoothing

You know when you press 3 it smooth's the whole there a way to do for a section of the model??? ive already used Smooth on it and i really dont want the extra polygons.

Any way ??
Old 06-27-2013, 06:39 PM   #2
gmask's Avatar
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Pressing 3 is just a display option it doesn't change the model. You need to use the polysmooth function under Polygons>Mesh>Smooth
blah blah blah
Old 06-27-2013, 06:39 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.