CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2013, 04:25 PM   #1
KHM3dia
Veteran
portfolio
Stefan Oprisan
london, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 57
Maya Polygon Smoothing

You know when you press 3 it smooth's the whole polygon...is there a way to do for a section of the model??? ive already used Smooth on it and i really dont want the extra polygons.

Any way ??
 
Old 06-27-2013, 06:39 PM   #2
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Pressing 3 is just a display option it doesn't change the model. You need to use the polysmooth function under Polygons>Mesh>Smooth
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 06-27-2013, 06:39 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.