CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2013, 07:09 PM   #1
ticounne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 30
Team render works for me

HI,

Although I read and understand that Team Render is causing major headaches for some users, I have to pitch in and say that for me it is a lifesaver.

I have four machines and it operated flawlessly.

I rendered several large jobs and I still have to experience a problem.

It seems to me that the problems I hear about are on larger networks that is something Maxon should look into.

Jean
 
Old 11-13-2013, 09:57 PM   #2
AdamT
oh ... what?
 
AdamT's Avatar
Adam Trachtenberg
Modeler, Animator, Attorney
3D Anvil
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,488
TR is also working well for me. I think Maxon did a good job with it. The problem is that it's not a replacement for NET render.
 
Old 11-14-2013, 04:09 PM   #3
ooo
actually my name is odo
 
ooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,729
So I'm finally installing R15 now and have one TR question. If have 2 renderboxex where I put the clients on, but I also want my workstation to act as a client. Is that possible? Do I have to install the client on the workstation too, or is the main R15 install already the client?

THX

odo
 
Old 11-14-2013, 05:42 PM   #4
3DKiwi
Expert
 
3DKiwi's Avatar
Nigel Doyle
New Zealand
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,275
Just install R15 on the workstation. I assume this is the computer you want to control things.
 
Old 11-14-2013, 06:11 PM   #5
dann_stubbs
insert witty tag here
 
dann_stubbs's Avatar
Dann Stubbs
Systems Admin - ex 3D guy
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooo
So I'm finally installing R15 now and have one TR question. If have 2 renderboxex where I put the clients on, but I also want my workstation to act as a client. Is that possible? Do I have to install the client on the workstation too, or is the main R15 install already the client?

THX

odo



i have done both - the C4D app does work as both the render manager (like NET Server) and also as the NET Client via the Team Render Client

but i like having the render over on the separate TR client install, though it's a big waste of space at mine is over 6GB just for a render node.

but even with a separate TR Client install - still your C4D is burdened with being the TR (NET) Server so working with other scenes will still be bogged down unless you do very light work - and if your C4D crashes either way with internal TR rendering or the external TR render client you will have your render lost so tread carefully when doing much of anything.

i often think about those past warnings and lessons from maxon about using your workstation as both the NET Server and the NET Client and then wonder why this was their final decision with TR... (and then even on top of those two tasks as NET Server and NET Client - STILL working as your C4D workstation!)

it is very hard to get used to just setting a render up and then having to leave my workstation due to the incredible bog down of R15 running the render queue. as well as it's often so laggy that just forget about doing any other serious work like AE or PS, during that time of the render - often even browsing the web if often unusable so i just leave my desk.

it's not a great productivity enhancer for me in any way... but maybe for lighter use it won't be too much of an issue.

good luck

dann
__________________
-
Dann Stubbs - dann@darkskydigital.com
http://www.RenderKing.com Value Priced C4D, VRAY Render Farm
-
 
Old 11-14-2013, 06:21 PM   #6
wonky
Expert
designer
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 339
Its a nightmare

We have had significant issues - all sorts of things for it rendering 8bit in some instances (why?) and it not distributing frames to machines properly. We primarily use it for animation and to be honest we have had nothing but trouble. It doesn't let you see whats happening properly on a machine and in a production environment its just not ready.
Maybe for stills its ok but its brought many nights of pain in here.
Go look on c4d cafe - there are more threads to to with the very long list of issues.
 
Old 11-14-2013, 08:13 PM   #7
ooo
actually my name is odo
 
ooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,729
Thanks guys. Appreciate the input!

And @Wonky: yes I'm totally aware of all the negative experiences, so I guess I'll have to find out what this is all about. I can safely run back to Net if needed.

So I installed it now and try to get it working. No fun yet. Let's see what is still missing in this game. I'll get back here if I succeed.

thanks again,

odo
 
Old 11-14-2013, 09:06 PM   #8
ooo
actually my name is odo
 
ooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,729
So far so good. I checked out Mash youtube video on TR and got it to work now. All I can say for now that is is working. So I'll give it a go in the next project then.

odo
 
Old 11-15-2013, 06:44 AM   #9
dataflow
Expert
 
dataflow's Avatar
portfolio
james hooten
digital media
TAFE
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,065
why is there someone that always has to post negative?
there is already a thread to do that so no need to do it in this 1 to
__________________
Dataflow Donation Cinema 4D Beta Tester
 
Old 11-15-2013, 06:44 AM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.