CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2012, 08:29 PM   #1
iEatShadows
New Member
 
iEatShadows's Avatar
portfolio
Vincent Corridore
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Animation Glitchy

Hello Community of CGS,

I am a new member to this site and hope to learn more than I already know. But as of right now, I have a bit of a problem.


I have started Graphic Design again and I am using Cinema 4D. I am using plays animations very well in the program. Well when I render it and try to play it it doesn't come together correctly. It is all there but the frames jump around. The animation is 80 frames long, with 30 fps. The resolution is 2560 by 1600.

I have tried playing the rendered animation in Windows Media Player and Sony Vegas 12.0. Please help me with this problem. Greatly appreciated.
 
Old 12-08-2012, 11:28 PM   #2
zzacmann
Shaved Monkey
 
zzacmann's Avatar
portfolio
Zac Overcash
Animator
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,325
Its most likely the fact that your computer is just having a difficult time playing ANY video smoothly at such a high resolution. Why do you need such a crazy high resolution?
__________________
"Have you ever just stared at it.......Marveled at its bee yooty?"
 
Old 12-09-2012, 01:53 AM   #3
Kanga
KillaRoo
 
Kanga's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Kautz
Freelancer/Character artist.
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,566
Send a message via ICQ to Kanga Send a message via MSN to Kanga
Your thread will be much happier here where it has a good home

You are facing the very first issue all of us have with animating and that is resolution. Make sure your render output is not set at 300dpi and the first member to answer you is right on,.. why so big?
__________________
The terminal velocity of individual particles is directly related to pink rabbits on a bank holiday.
Characters, Games, Toys
 
Old 12-10-2012, 03:45 AM   #4
Pelgaccio
New Member
 
Pelgaccio's Avatar
portfolio
Connell
Katy, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
I'm about to start my studies into animation my self, and I was wondering if the resolution was too high what would be a good standard resolution to make an animation? Also if you were to go that high, what would you need in order to achieve that
 
Old 12-10-2012, 06:50 AM   #5
dataflow
Expert
 
dataflow's Avatar
portfolio
james hooten
digital media
TAFE
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,065
it depands on what you want to use it for.
here is a good list of resolution standards

you will probably need the TV and Video Resolution list

http://www.equasys.de/standardresolution.html
__________________
Dataflow Donation Cinema 4D Beta Tester
 
Old 12-10-2012, 07:09 AM   #6
chi
Modernism at my brains
 
chi's Avatar
portfolio
Patrick Goski
Community Ambassador (North America)
MAXON Computer Inc.
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,753
Send a message via MSN to chi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelgaccio
I'm about to start my studies into animation my self, and I was wondering if the resolution was too high what would be a good standard resolution to make an animation? Also if you were to go that high, what would you need in order to achieve that


You don't need anything more than time, RAM and hard drive space to render large images.
If you want to play a sequence of these large images back...well that is where you run into issues like the poster.

When playing a movie back you can run into many bottlenecks.
First you have CPU bottlenecks, if your video is compressed that means that the CPU (or GPU) must first Decode the frame before it can be played. This can cause choppy playback.
Now, one thing that can help here is rendering to an uncompressed format.
In this case you can run into CPU, RAM, or HDD Bandwidth issues.
(If rendering straight to video...at which point I will state, as many will, DO NOT RENDER DIRECTLY TO VIDEO...render frame sequences and then use these in your editing app. I will also mention that your editing apps will also appreciate uncompressed footage, as if you are using compressed footage it has to decode it)


Think of it as each frame being a seperate image, then think of how large (size of file) a single image can be. (I'm not talking about a compressed jpg which can be small, but a fullsize uncompressed frame.) Now the computer has to process up to or beyond 30 of these files every second. That can be a lot of information to deal with.

Now, the reason that CINEMA plays these images back much smoother is because CINEMA's Picture Viewer is a RAM player, that means it preloads as many frames as possible into your RAM, providing smoother playback. This is something WMP or sony vegas do not do.

Also while a list of standards is decent to have, output is truly determined by your needs and where you want to output too. Usually these outlet or end point for the media determines the size...not the artist.

For example, if you are outputting to web, look at the major players in online video hosting.
Youtube or vimeo. If you go to vimeo they give very clear guidelines for uploading.
If you only want to show your work there, then the guidelines they set will work fine.
For your own practice you should never really need to go over 720p. at 30fps (24fps is also common). Beyond that you should really be asking a client what their needs are for the final size.
__________________
The views expressed in this post are by no means the opinion of those making the post or of any one person in particular.

Last edited by chi : 12-10-2012 at 07:13 AM.
 
Old 12-10-2012, 07:19 AM   #7
chi
Modernism at my brains
 
chi's Avatar
portfolio
Patrick Goski
Community Ambassador (North America)
MAXON Computer Inc.
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,753
Send a message via MSN to chi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanga
Your thread will be much happier here where it has a good home

You are facing the very first issue all of us have with animating and that is resolution. Make sure your render output is not set at 300dpi and the first member to answer you is right on,.. why so big?


With CINEMA 4D the DPI setting will only cause a change to output resolution if you have set the output to use a measurement other than px.
If you set your output in px then out put will always be what you set, regardless of DPI
Can't have more than 1 pixel in a pixel (for the most part ), but you can have more than 1 pixel in an inch.
__________________
The views expressed in this post are by no means the opinion of those making the post or of any one person in particular.
 
Old 12-11-2012, 07:46 AM   #8
iEatShadows
New Member
 
iEatShadows's Avatar
portfolio
Vincent Corridore
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanga
Your thread will be much happier here where it has a good home

You are facing the very first issue all of us have with animating and that is resolution. Make sure your render output is not set at 300dpi and the first member to answer you is right on,.. why so big?


For presentations, The res has to be high. Projectors at the college aren't that good here. Thanks. That probably is my problem.
 
Old 12-11-2012, 07:51 AM   #9
iEatShadows
New Member
 
iEatShadows's Avatar
portfolio
Vincent Corridore
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by chi
You don't need anything more than time, RAM and hard drive space to render large images.
If you want to play a sequence of these large images back...well that is where you run into issues like the poster.

When playing a movie back you can run into many bottlenecks.
First you have CPU bottlenecks, if your video is compressed that means that the CPU (or GPU) must first Decode the frame before it can be played. This can cause choppy playback.
Now, one thing that can help here is rendering to an uncompressed format.
In this case you can run into CPU, RAM, or HDD Bandwidth issues.
(If rendering straight to video...at which point I will state, as many will, DO NOT RENDER DIRECTLY TO VIDEO...render frame sequences and then use these in your editing app. I will also mention that your editing apps will also appreciate uncompressed footage, as if you are using compressed footage it has to decode it)


Think of it as each frame being a seperate image, then think of how large (size of file) a single image can be. (I'm not talking about a compressed jpg which can be small, but a fullsize uncompressed frame.) Now the computer has to process up to or beyond 30 of these files every second. That can be a lot of information to deal with.

Now, the reason that CINEMA plays these images back much smoother is because CINEMA's Picture Viewer is a RAM player, that means it preloads as many frames as possible into your RAM, providing smoother playback. This is something WMP or sony vegas do not do.

Also while a list of standards is decent to have, output is truly determined by your needs and where you want to output too. Usually these outlet or end point for the media determines the size...not the artist.

For example, if you are outputting to web, look at the major players in online video hosting.
Youtube or vimeo. If you go to vimeo they give very clear guidelines for uploading.
If you only want to show your work there, then the guidelines they set will work fine.
For your own practice you should never really need to go over 720p. at 30fps (24fps is also common). Beyond that you should really be asking a client what their needs are for the final size.


For this yo have given me some good advice but, the size has to b what it is. I also use 15fps (Not sure if that matters) , but Thank you for your feedback and time to help me out!
 
Old 12-13-2012, 02:41 PM   #10
chi
Modernism at my brains
 
chi's Avatar
portfolio
Patrick Goski
Community Ambassador (North America)
MAXON Computer Inc.
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,753
Send a message via MSN to chi
Quote:
Originally Posted by iEatShadows
For presentations, The res has to be high. Projectors at the college aren't that good here. Thanks. That probably is my problem.


This is being projected?
You should be working at the projectors native resolution then.
This likely will not exceed 1080p
__________________
The views expressed in this post are by no means the opinion of those making the post or of any one person in particular.
 
Old 12-13-2012, 02:41 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.