CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 02:13 PM   #1
artofillusionist
Character Artist
 
artofillusionist's Avatar
portfolio
Andor Kollar
Hungary
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 154
Render & CPU

When I render, when I am waiting to begin the rendering process I see in windows task manager 3ds Max use only 13% CPU, why do not use 99% like until rendering?
__________________
My Portfolio
www.kollarandor.com
 
Old 10-23-2012, 03:00 PM   #2
gruhn
Expert
 
gruhn's Avatar
portfolio
Peter M. Gruhn
Medfield, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 639
There are lots of things that can influence this.

Many parts of a program don't break down well into independent threads, so most of most programs are written straightforward as a single thread. If you have 8 cores and the program is running 1 thread then the most you'll get is 12.5% ... 13%.

Much of what a program does is sit around and wait for other things to happen: say a user to press a key or a piece of data to come back from disk. If your program is doing this sort of thing then it will have a very hard time keeping the use rate up.
 
Old 10-23-2012, 04:13 PM   #3
artofillusionist
Character Artist
 
artofillusionist's Avatar
portfolio
Andor Kollar
Hungary
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by gruhn
There are lots of things that can influence this.

Many parts of a program don't break down well into independent threads, so most of most programs are written straightforward as a single thread. If you have 8 cores and the program is running 1 thread then the most you'll get is 12.5% ... 13%.

Much of what a program does is sit around and wait for other things to happen: say a user to press a key or a piece of data to come back from disk. If your program is doing this sort of thing then it will have a very hard time keeping the use rate up.


I use Max 2012 x64, windows 7 64, i7-2600k

What is the solution?
when the render is working max use the cpu 99%
I talk about the pre-render process, max use the cpu only 13% as you said maybe only 1 core...
__________________
My Portfolio
www.kollarandor.com
 
Old 10-23-2012, 04:28 PM   #4
darthviper107
Expert
 
darthviper107's Avatar
portfolio
Zachary Brackin
3D Artist
Precocity LLC
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,922
Some parts of Max aren't multithreaded. In some cases it's because they haven't designed it to be multithreaded but in others they have chosen not to because it actually goes slower that way.

There's nothing you can do either way.
__________________
The Z-Axis
 
Old 10-23-2012, 04:28 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.