CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2013, 04:44 PM   #1
Tchuk
Veteran
 
Tchuk's Avatar
portfolio
Sam Cullum
Freelance Illustrator
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
Zspheres + Adaptive Skin problem

Ok so I've sculpted my model in Zbrush with Zspheres, but whenever I press 'A' and try to get an adaptive skin working it crashes.



I've looked online but can't seem to find a solution for this, I've checked the spheres to see if anything is off or if there's any additional ones there shouldn't be. Tested it out on other Zsphere sculpts as well but it seems to be a problem with this one alone.

Is there a solution to this or should I just start over again and hope it doesn't happen again?
Thanks.
__________________
Sketchbook!
Art Blog
Tumblr
 
Old 08-06-2013, 09:38 PM   #2
WyattHarris
Daddy x 4
 
WyattHarris's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Wyatt Harris
WyattHarris.com
Baton Rouge, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5,748
Hmm, I've never had adaptive skin crash on me before.
The only thing I see, and this is totally a guess, is the Zsphere just below the large one for the torso. I see a slight dark line above it that makes me think there's an extra Zsphere crammed in there. Other than that, no idea.

BTW, love that Michelangelo concept. Very original for TMNT.
__________________
HMC: Model Collection
WIP: Harris Nut House
WIP: WarCraft Troll
wyattharris.com Dig it!
 
Old 09-08-2013, 05:57 PM   #3
SJAdler724
New Member
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Adaptive skin crashes ZBrush.

Hey, I'm pretty new to ZBrush and after few google searches, came across your post. I just had the same problem with a less complex grouping of Zspheres and trying to turn them into an adaptive skin. Just like you said, as soon as I either preview or adapt it ZBrush crashes. I'm getting desperate and I don't know what to do. Where you able to fix your problem? Did u start over entirely? I tried to do that but when I got to the same step, the same thing happens. Anyone, please help!!
 
Old 09-08-2013, 09:11 PM   #4
Tchuk
Veteran
 
Tchuk's Avatar
portfolio
Sam Cullum
Freelance Illustrator
London, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
Thanks for the replies guys.

Wyatt: I checked there for an extra sphere, and nothing sadly. As far as I can tell they're all adequately spaced and it seems like a workable rig. Must be a problem with the software as opposed to the model I guess.

SJAlder: Sadly no, I never found a solution. It has me anxious as I'll be using this more often in my course over the next couple years and I'd like to figure out a solution too before I waste hours on rigs I need with deadlines attached.
__________________
Sketchbook!
Art Blog
Tumblr
 
Old 09-08-2013, 09:11 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.