CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2013, 02:29 AM   #1
Wiz
Know-it-All
 
Wiz's Avatar
portfolio
Uri Lotan
Animator/Director
Burbank, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 411
Making a translation move in full numbers

Hey everyone,

I was wondering, if there is a way to make translate Y on my attribute to jump in full integers
instead of float.

I am trying to setup a Control which will swap between different shapes, and it works, only thing is the Control will end up a lot of times in an in between number, and not in a full number, so for the sake of working clean, I want to find a solution for it, any remedy for that?

Thanks :]
__________________
My Blog
 
Old 06-09-2013, 05:27 PM   #2
ldunham1
Character TD
portfolio
Lee Dunham
Character Rigger
Surrey, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 179
short of a better solution you could get a scriptJob to monitor the attribute, round up and set it?
__________________
ldunham.blogspot.com
 
Old 06-10-2013, 03:59 AM   #3
theJackson
Veteran
portfolio
jackson five
no Company
Jersey
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 66
add integer custom attribute, connect translateY to that custom attribute
 
Old 06-10-2013, 08:27 PM   #4
Wiz
Know-it-All
 
Wiz's Avatar
portfolio
Uri Lotan
Animator/Director
Burbank, United States
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 411
Hey TheJackson, the problem with that is we lose the usability of using the translate manipulators, makes it less intuitive.

Idunham1, I don't know much about scriptJob's how would you go about setting that up?
let's see the control's attribute it

facialShape_Ctl.translateY

thanks for the help guys! :]
__________________
My Blog
 
Old 06-10-2013, 10:25 PM   #5
VB2341
Frequenter
portfolio
Varun Bajaj
Troy, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 125
Say you have a locator controlling the position of a cube (or at least the Y translation).

You could use an expression such as:
pCube1.translateY=floor(locator1.translateY);

The floor function basically returns the truncated version of the argument. Unfortunately, I don't think there's a node to let you use direct connections, but the expression will run rather fast anyway. If you wanted the number to be rounded up to the nearest integer, you could use the ceil() function instead of floor. The names are pretty self explanatory.
 
Old 06-10-2013, 10:25 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.