CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 08:58 AM   #1
Gnad
New Member
portfolio
Thanh
Kaarst, Germany
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to Gnad
Vray multimatte in 3ds max

Hi,

I've already ask this question in the compositing section. But maybe there are more users here who can provide a solution or a workaround.


I'm rendering a scene and would like to use the multimatte pass on several objects.
The problem is that this scene is very dark.
Somehow Vray doesn't render a clean multimatte pass in the darker areas.

In the attachment you can see a testscene.

On the left side you can see the multimatte when the only light in the scene is turned off or it's intensity was set to a low value. Have a look at the edges where the objects are overlapping each other.

On the right side the VrayLight was turned on and the multimatte pass looks okay.

What am i doing wrong? Is there a solution for it?


of course i can render one time with the right light intensity and one time with a brighter scene get the right multimatte. But in the current job I'm rendering a animation with many frames and i don't want to render the whole animation two times.

Is there a work around?
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Multimatte.jpg (87.5 KB, 39 views)
 
Old 01-17-2013, 04:13 PM   #2
Charkins
Digital Handyman
 
Charkins's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher Harkins
Lead CG Artist
Kitestring
Louisville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 942
I believe this is completely dependent upon the sampler you're using, darker areas having less samples, thus looks grainier. The solution may be to up your samples. What sampler are you using? To determine if this is indeed the problem, used fixed sampler and see if all edges appear the same.
__________________
Chris L. Harkins
 
Old 01-17-2013, 04:46 PM   #3
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,733
IIRC, most of the RE inherit the sampling from the scene image sampler. So in the case of a dark scene the sampler will complete sooner. So to get better sampling in your multimatte you will need to up the sampling for the image as a whole. If you are using DMC up your Min samples and/or lower your noise threshold to push more samples to the scene and the RE.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 01-17-2013, 05:42 PM   #4
DeanPunchard
PRO
portfolio
Dean P
3D & CGI guy
Punch Digital
Huddersfield, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 94
I know it's slightly off topic, but may help you out, but have you seen this script I put together

Effect ID Changer

It helps automate and organise multimatte elements when rendering.

Dean
 
Old 01-17-2013, 07:58 PM   #5
Gnad
New Member
portfolio
Thanh
Kaarst, Germany
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to Gnad
Hi and thanks for the support.

I'm using the Adaptive DMC Sampler for my renderings.
'll do a test with the fixed Sampler and see who the multimatte will look like.

So if i want to use the DMC Sampler i have to increase the min Samples of the adaptive DMC Sampler and decrease the threshold. What about the adaptive amount then?
This solution would increase my rendertime a lot wouldn't it?.
Maybe its better than rendering 2 times

The scene consist of a dark theater hall were you can slightly see the contours of the heads from the audience which were lighted by a rim light. Increasing the min samples and decreasing the threshold means that vray will shoot much more samples everywhere even in areas which are just black in the beauty pass right?

Is there maybe another way? I mean the beauty pass already looks good. It's just the multimatte pass.

@DeanPunchard That tool looks useful. I'll give it a try. Thanks
 
Old 01-22-2013, 09:33 AM   #6
ebee
Puzzled
 
ebee's Avatar
portfolio
Teemu Gabriel Valkama
TD / 3D Artist
Brink Helsinki Oy
Finland
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Hi!

This is a small trick that shouldn't affect rendertime too much, and should provide clean multimattes:

Create a VRayExtraTex render element, and assign a falloff map to it. Usually I have to change the falloff type to 'fresnel'. This makes sure that the edges of objects get enough samples for clean multimattes. If you are still getting jaggy multimattes, try assigning small noisemaps to the falloff colors.
__________________
TD / 3D Artist at Brink Helsinki

Last edited by ebee : 01-22-2013 at 01:56 PM.
 
Old 01-22-2013, 01:08 PM   #7
Gnad
New Member
portfolio
Thanh
Kaarst, Germany
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to Gnad
Great!
That is it!

Thanks a lot.
 
Old 01-22-2013, 01:08 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.