CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 01:33 PM   #1
DLiang
Veteran
portfolio
Dong Liang
Art Institute of Seattle
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Send a message via MSN to DLiang

Question Re-use render layer, Error: Failed to composite image file

I tried to reuse a render layer, but this error showed up:
//Error: Failed to composite image file E:/XXXXXXXXX/XXXXX
and it didn't allow me to reuse the image I just render
Anybody know the solution for this error?

update 2013.2.1
I found the instruction on how to reuse the render layer
http://download.autodesk.com/global...n_us/index.html

I followed the instruction and it didn't work

Last edited by DLiang : 02-01-2013 at 02:22 PM.
 
Old 02-02-2013, 06:56 PM   #2
Kyron
Cat lover
 
Kyron's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Kragh
Method Studios
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 326
Try and run this script:

fixRenderLayerOutAdjustmentErrors;
 
Old 02-03-2013, 11:39 AM   #3
DLiang
Veteran
portfolio
Dong Liang
Art Institute of Seattle
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Send a message via MSN to DLiang

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyron
Try and run this script:

fixRenderLayerOutAdjustmentErrors;


I tried it and an error showed up saying
# Error: NameError: name 'fixRenderLayerOutAdjustmentErrors' is not defined

but thank you all the same!
 
Old 02-03-2013, 01:35 PM   #4
Kyron
Cat lover
 
Kyron's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Kragh
Method Studios
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 326
Sorry. I didnīt notice you were using 2013. We are still using 2012 and havenīt put 2013 to test yet.
 
Old 02-04-2013, 10:42 AM   #5
DLiang
Veteran
portfolio
Dong Liang
Art Institute of Seattle
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Send a message via MSN to DLiang

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyron
Sorry. I didnīt notice you were using 2013. We are still using 2012 and havenīt put 2013 to test yet.


Thank you Kyron for your reply
I tested it on 2012 this time, the script ran perfectly,
but when I tried to reuse the renders Maya still gave me the same error.
this is the code from script editor:

fixRenderLayerOutAdjustmentErrors;
------------------------------------------------
Clean up reference:
------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------
Fix missing render layer outAdjustments:
------------------------------------------------
LAYER: defaultRenderLayer
LAYER: layer1
LAYER: layer2
------------------------------------------------
Clean duplicate render layer outAdjustments:
------------------------------------------------
LAYER: defaultRenderLayer
LAYER: layer1
LAYER: layer2
--------------------------------------------------
Fix mismatched render layer outAdjustments:
--------------------------------------------------
LAYER: layer2
LAYER: defaultRenderLayer
LAYER: layer1
LAYER: layer2

Done!
// Error: Could not get the image file E:/others/Painter Project/images/tmp/layer1/untitled.iff. //
// Error: Failed to composite image file E:/others/Painter Project/images/tmp/layer1/untitled.iff. //
 
Old 02-04-2013, 10:43 AM   #6
DLiang
Veteran
portfolio
Dong Liang
Art Institute of Seattle
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 50
Send a message via MSN to DLiang

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyron
Sorry. I didnīt notice you were using 2013. We are still using 2012 and havenīt put 2013 to test yet.


BTW, I am using a student version of Maya,
not sure if that makes a difference.
 
Old 02-04-2013, 10:55 AM   #7
Kyron
Cat lover
 
Kyron's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Kragh
Method Studios
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 326
Have you checked the path it refers to, to make sure that file exists?
Can you try using a different fileformat than .iff? Try tif, jpg or tga.
 
Old 07-17-2013, 08:17 AM   #8
someimage
New Member
portfolio
Afghanistan
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
i have tried tiff,
 
Old 07-17-2013, 08:17 AM   #9
someimage
New Member
portfolio
Afghanistan
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
still don't make any sense to me, any help would be appreciated.
 
Old 07-31-2013, 05:25 PM   #10
Prodeguerriero
New Member
portfolio
Gabriele
Milano, Italy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Hi, I tried to fiddle with the script itself without solving anything.

If it is of any consolation, it wasn't working in 2012 and it is still not working in 2014, both Windows and MacOS.

I'd like to know if nobody talks about it because for other people the option seems to work or because very few people know what it is supposed to do and therefore don't use it!
 
Old 07-31-2013, 05:25 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.